SAP C_HANATEC_10 Exam Guide, First-hand SAP C_HANATEC_10 Answers Is Your Best Choice

New VCE and PDF– If you want to pass the SAP C_HANATEC_10 exam successfully, do not miss testing Cisco’s latest SAP C_HANATEC_10 dumps. All Cisco 642-521 the new questions and answers were timely added, visit Flydumps.com to free download VCE player and PDF files.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following memory indicators can you reset to measure the impact of a new workload on
memory usage?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Virtual memory
B. Used memory
C. Peak used memory
D. Resident memory
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
Which of the following must you implement for high availability in an SAP HANA production system?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. A name server on one active node
B. Index server processes on all nodes
C. Shared file system for all nodes
D. Data replication to the standby nodes
E. A statistics server on one active node

Correct Answer: BCE QUESTION 3
Which tool do you use for complex data transformation of SAP ERP data?
Please choose the correct answer. Response:
A. Sybase Replication Server
B. SAP Landscape Transformation (SLT)
C. SAP BusinessObjects Explorer
D. SAP BusinessObjects Data Services

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
Which of the following update scenarios can be selected for execution in the SAP HANA lifecycle
manager?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Apply support package stacks
B. Update SAP HANA replication technologies components
C. Update SAP HANA lifecycle manager (HLM)
D. Update the SAP HANA studio on local machines Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 5
Which of the following is a result of using SAP HANA as an application platform?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. All database queries have a sub-second response time.
B. Aggregates in data models are only materialized when required.
C. Calculation-intensive logic is pushed down to the database.
D. The need for indexes is eliminated.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
What is the maximum number of master name servers that you can define in a distributed landscape?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. 8
B. 2
C. 3
D. 1
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
What is the minimum required disk space for the data volumes of an SAP HANA system in relation to its
memory (RAM)?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. 4 * RAM
B. 3 * RAM
C. 2 * RAM

D. 1 * RAM
Correct Answer: A

https://www.lead4pass.com/c_hanatec_10.html

QUESTION 8
Which of the following commands installs or updates the repository for SAP HANA studio? Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. hdbinst -a studio – -copy_repository=<target_repository_path>
B. hdbinst -a studio – -copy_repository=<source_repository_path>
C. hdbinst -a studio – -repository=<target_repository_path>
D. hdbinst -a studio – -repository=<source_repository_path>

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
Using SAP Landscape Transformation (SLT), you are replicating in real-time an SAP ERP system (source system) into an SAP HANA system.
How can you check whether the source system and SLT are synchronized?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. By executing the ABAP program: SAPLATRA_TOOL_TIMES in SLT and the SAP ERP system
B. By comparing the system time of the operating systems in SLT and the SAP ERP system
C. By comparing entries in table TTZCU (Customizing time zones) in SLT and the SAP ERP system
D. By executing the ABAP program: TZCUSTHELP in SLT and the SAP ERP system

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 10
Which view in SAP HANA studio do you use to add additional users?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Navigator view
B. Quick Launch view
C. Properties view
D. Console view

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
The log volume is full and the SAP HANA database does not accept any new requests. How can you solve
this problem and bring the SAP HANA database online?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Delete older log files from the log volume before the last successful database backup.
B. Set the log_mode parameter to overwrite in global.ini.
C. Run “Delete older backups” in the Backup Catalog.
D. Move the log files to another volume and create a symbolic link to the new folder.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
Which of the following can decrease the startup time of an SAP HANA system after a reboot?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Reducing the number of column tables in the database
B. Reducing the size of the transactional data records
C. Reducing the number of fields in the master data
D. Reducing the size of the row-based tables

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
Which of the following are recovery types in the SAP HANA database?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Recovery with incremental backup
B. Recovery until cancel
C. Full recovery
D. The point in time recovery

Correct Answer: CD

https://www.lead4pass.com/c_hanatec_10.html

QUESTION 14
You have to create an SAP HANA architecture that meets the following requirements:

Data provisioning is performed in batch mode

Data transformation is performed during the load step,


Reporting is run using analytic data models.
Which of the following scenarios would you implement?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A.
An operational data mart
B.
SAP HANA as an application platform
C.
An SAP HANA accelerator
D.
An agile data mart
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
What information is presented when you check the license key?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. SAP HANA support package number
B. SAP HANA edition type
C. SAP HANA licensed memory amount
D. SAP HANA build number

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
Which of the following are advantages of using the SAP CO-PA accelerator?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Transforms data during the load step
B. Eliminates the need for customization
C. Provides business configuration D. Reduces reporting time

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 17
Which of the following commands stops the SAP HANA database?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. HDB stop
B. stopsaphdb
C. HDB -stop
D. stop HDB

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
Which of the following must you do in the SAP HANA studio to be able to use the Change and Transport
System(CTS)?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Create a delivery unit that contains all of the information models.
B. Create the HTTP connection CTSDEPLOY
C. Use a user who is authorized to attach SAP HANA content to transport requests.
D. Configure the connection to the CTS in the preferences.

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 19
You create an analytic view and want to restrict access to departments with specific values using analytic
privileges. Which tasks do you have to perform to accomplish this?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Choose an attribute and define restricted values for it.
B. Assign the analytic privilege to a user or role.
C. Assign values to be restricted to a content table.
D. Assign values to be restricted. Choose at least one information model to assign restrictions.
E. Assign restricted values to the attribute view.

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 20
You created an information model in the SAP HANA studio and activated it successfully. When you
execute the data preview you get an error message indicating missing privileges.
Which of the following could solve the problem?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. GRANT SELECT ON SCHEMA <schema_name> TO _SYS_BIC
B. GRANT CREATE ANY ON SCHEMA <schema_name> TO _SYS_REPO
C. GRANT SELECT ON SCHEMA <schema_name> TO _SYS_REPO WITH GRANT OPTION
D. GRANT SELECT ON SCHEMA <schema_name> TO _SYS_BI WITH GRANT OPTION
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21
Which Linux kernel parameters need to be adapted during SAP HANA installation depending on the SAP
HANA system size?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. net.ipv4.tcp_slow_start_after_idle and kernel.shmmni
B. kernel.shmall and fs.file-max
C. fs.file-max and net.core.wmem_max
D. net.core_rmem_max and kernel.sysrq

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 22
You deleted billions of records from several tables in the SAP HANA database. However, the file system
for the data volumes did not gain any free space.
What is the reason?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. You did not execute a full backup and restore to reduce the size of the data volumes.
B. You did not execute the ALTER SYSTEM RECLAIM LOG.
C. SAP HANA keeps the space for later reuse.
D. SAP HANA did not trigger a delta merge yet.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 23
The statistics server was stopped during an upgrade by the system administrator.
Which of the following parameters in statisticsserver.ini do you modify to restart the statistics server?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. stats connect in the trace section
B. editing in the statisticsserver_general section
C. active in the statisticsserver_general section
D. stats serve in the trace section

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 24
Which of the following can be imported into and exported from SAP HANA studio? There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. SQL statements
B. Landscape
C. Tables
D. Models
E. Variants

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 25
Which of the following are pre-delivered template roles? There are 2 correct answers to this question. Response:
A. MONITORING
B. IMPORT
C. SAP_INTERNAL_HANA_SUPPORT
D. MODELING
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 26
In the SAP HANA studio, where can you check the throughput performance of SAP HANA backups?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Administration Console Diagnosis files Backup.log
B. Backup Editor Backup Catalog Backup Details
C. System Information Database Information
D. Administration Console Performance Job Progress

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 27
Which parameters do you change to configure the trace file rotation?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. max filesize
B. tracefile
C. maxfiles
D. trace

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 28
If you want to create or drop tables in a schema, which privilege type do you need?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
Well-regarded for its level of detail, https://www.lead4pass.com/c_hanatec_10.html assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises, SAP C_HANATEC_10 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the SAP C_HANATEC_10 exam the first time.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •