Actual valid Microsoft MCTS 70-673 exam dumps,70-673 pdf Free Download | Latest Update

Work2you has been doing free blogs for a long time, and we insist on helping more people improve their skills. Latest updates
Microsoft MCTS 70-673 exam dumps and 70-673 pdf download online, 100% free, practical and effective,
we free update part 70-673 Exam practice, if you want to pass the 70-673 exam certificate,
please select the full version: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-673.html (VCE + PDF q&as:85 Latest Update)

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCTS 70-673 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XgLttTcmqHkFUL3qOtHOCQoCxOAYNdCv

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-673: TS: Designing, Assessing, and Optimizing Software Asset Management (SAM): https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-673.aspx

Who should take this exam?

Candidates for this exam should have three years of on-the-job experience in an IT environment. They are familiar with business processes
and audit procedures (for example, ITIL SAM-related standards and ISO/IEC 19770 standards that support the SAM life cycle, including
acquisition, inventory, discovery, deployment, reconciliation, maintenance, and retirement).

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft MCTS 70-673 practice test free of charge (32Q&As)

QUESTION 1
How many years of experience do you have designing, assessing, and optimizing Software Asset
Management (SAM)?
A. I have not done this yet.
B. Less than 3 months
C. 3-6 months
D. More than 6 months but less than 1 year
E. 1-2 years
F. 2-3 years
G. 3 or more years
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Rate your level of proficiency with assessing SAM programs by using the SAM Optimization Model,
including defining scope, assessing SAM processes throughout an organization, assigning maturity levels
according to the 10 components of the SAM Optimization Model, and performing gap analysis between
current and desired maturity levels.
A. Very High
B. High
C. Moderate
D. Low
E. Very Low
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Rate your level of proficiency with performing software license reviews, including conducting inventories,
validating and managing license entitlement records, and reconciling software inventories and report
license compliance status.
A. Very High
B. High
C. Moderate
D. Low
E. Very Low
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Rate your level of proficiency with coordinating technologies, including managing data collection, data
interfaces between disparate data sources, and reporting.
A. Very High
B. High
C. Moderate
D. Low
E. Very Low
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Rate your level of proficiency with designing, implementing, and managing a SAM program, including
securing executive sponsorship and funding.A. Very High
B. High
C. Moderate
D. Low
E. Very Low
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Rate your level of proficiency with managing the Software Asset life cycle, including acquisition,
deployment, maintenance, and retirement.
A. Very High
B. High
C. Moderate
D. Low
E. Very Low
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Rate your level of proficiency with IT procurement, IT contract negotiations and management (i.e. software
licensing, terms and conditions), and IT operations (i.e. application package management, network
administration).
A. Very High
B. High
C. Moderate
D. Low
E. Very Low
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Rate your level of proficiency with Microsoft licensing models and product use right (PUR).
A. Very High
B. High
C. Moderate
D. Low
E. Very Low
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Rate your level of proficiency with audit procedures (i.e. ITIL SAM-related standards, ISO/IEC 19770
standards).
A. Very High
B. High
C. Moderate
D. Low
E. Very Low
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Rate your level of proficiency with Microsoft Operations Framework (MOF).
A. Very High
B. High
C. Moderate
D. Low
E. Very Low
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Your customer has one office. All software and hardware purchasing is centralized. You need to define the
scope of a SAM program assessment for the customer.
Which information should you collect?
A. current license versions
B. install, move, add, change (IMAC) activities
C. list of people responsible for SAM sign-off
D. quantity of server licenses
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
You collect the following information from a customer:
dolume license agreements
bardware and software inventory procedures
You need to define the scope of a SAM program assessment for the customer.
Which information should you use?
A. physical asset locations
B. preferred software vendor
C. number of contract employees
D. number of IT staff
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
You plan to assess your customer’s Microsoft SQL Server deployment for license compliance. The
customer licenses SQL Server by using per-processor licenses.
You need to define the scope of the SAM assessment.
What should you do?
A. Gather all SQL Server Client Access Licenses (CALs).
B. Gather all Windows Server Client Access Licenses (CALs).
C. Identify infrastructure groups where SQL Server is installed.
D. Identify infrastructure groups where SQL Server is accessed.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Your customer has one main office in Boston and three branch offices in London, New York, and Paris. All
purchasing, software deployment, and inventory is centralized in the New York office. Microsoft Office is
installed in only the Paris office. The main data center is in the London office. You plan to perform a SAM
program assessment of Office for the customer. You need to visit one of the offices to collect data for the
assessment.
Which office should you visit?
A. BostonB. London
C. New York
D. Paris
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15
You plan to perform a SAM optimization assessment for a customer. You need to identify the phase during
which roles, expectation, and responsibilities are assigned.
Which phase should you identify?
A. infrastructure analysis
B. optimization and planning
C. SAM discussions
D. workshop preparation
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 16
You design a SAM program for a customer.
You implement an asset management system.
You need to design a process to identify all owned software licenses. What should you integrate into the
asset management system?
A. an auto-discovery tool
B. a change management system
C. a human resources system
D. a procurement system
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 17
You need to design a SAM program that meets the following requirements:
xnables the reuse of desktop software licenses.
xnables the implementation of server virtualization technology. 稥nables a complete refresh of all desktop
and server hardware within the next six months.
What should you include in the program?
A. decentralized software decision making
B. decentralized software purchasing
C. network infrastructure mapping
D. software and hardware mapping
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 18
You plan to implement a SAM program for a customer. You collect the following information:
xecutive sponsorship and budget approval
bardware inventory that includes 60 percent of all computers xicrosoft License Statement (MLS) that is
reconciled against license purchase records You need to identify the applications installed on all
networked computers.
What should you implement?
A. an application patch management tool
B. a SAM program dashboard
C. a software discovery tool
D. a software license tracking toolCorrect Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Your customer does not track any software licenses. You confirm that the customer is out of compliance
with several vendor agreements.
You need to implement a SAM program for the customer.
What should you do first?
A. Stop all software purchases.
B. Purchase and implement a SAM tool.
C. Convert product licenses to volume license agreements.
D. Present the benefits of the SAM program to the customer’s executives.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 20
Your customer has a SAM program. The customer installs SAM tools that monitor approved software
installations.
You need to monitor whether the customer adheres to approved software installation policies.
What should you do?
A. Perform quarterly inventory verifications.
B. Perform quarterly license metering verifications.
C. Perform quarterly hardware inventory verifications.
D. Perform quarterly human resources audits for new employees.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
Your software acquisition policy includes the following statements:
deceiving must be managed.
xurchasing must be centralized.
You need to improve the software acquisition policy.
Which process should you add to the policy?
A. Collect all historical purchasing information.
B. Collect all historical proof of licenses (POLs).
C. Purchase from any software vendor.
D. Purchase from only approved software vendors.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 22
You manage a software asset lifecycle for a customer. The customer has centralized purchasing. You
discover that some employees purchase software by using their personal credit cards.
You need to control employee software purchases.
What should you do?
A. Monitor employee expense reports on a monthly basis.
B. Identify approved software vendors in the product catalog.
C. Identify reclaimed licenses from decommissioned hardware.
D. Monitor license recovery information based on software usage.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 23
Your customer allows employees to purchase and install software on company computers. You need to
ensure that the customer can take advantage of volume licensing.
What should you do?A. Identify and purchase all software through approved software vendors.
B. Collect all hardware inventory information and then identify all approved hardware vendors.
C. Implement a software discovery tool and then generate a Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA)
report.
D. Request a Microsoft License Statement (MLS) and then generate a Microsoft Product License Advisor
(MPLA) report.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 24
Your customer purchases Microsoft Office Project 2003 under a volume license agreement. The customer
does not have Microsoft Software Assurance.
The customer installs 200 copies of Project 2007.
You need to ensure that the customer is in compliance with software licensing. The solution must minimize
costs.
What should you do?
A. Purchase Microsoft Software Assurance.
B. Purchase 200 full packaged product (FPP) licenses for Microsoft Office Project 2007.
C. Purchase 200 full packaged product (FPP) licenses for Microsoft Office Standard 2007.
D. Purchase 200 Microsoft Office Project 2007 licenses through the customer’s volume licensing
agreement.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 25
Your software inventory report identifies several installations of unapproved software on employee
computers.
You need to implement a process that prevents employees from installing software.
What should you include in the process?
A. Install a network monitoring tool.
B. Update the software and hardware inventory.
C. Request that an IT administrator modify the Group Policy objects (GPOs).
D. Generate a license advisor report and contact the Business Software Alliance (BSA).
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 26
Your customer uses Microsoft Office Excel to maintain an inventory of software and hardware assets. You
need to recommend a tool that generates daily reports on changes to the inventory of applications installed
on computers.
Which tool should you recommend?
A. a network monitoring tool
B. a procurement tool
C. the SAM ROI Calculator
D. a software asset inventory tool
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Your customer completes an internal audit. The audit concludes that the customer does not maintain
hardware and software inventories.
You need to implement a process that enables the customer to maintain hardware and software
inventories.
Which step should you include in the process?A. Gather install, move, add, change (IMAC) activities.
B. Collect cost savings information related to reusing software.
C. Purchase all software and hardware from an online auction site.
D. Collect hardware purchase history and generate a Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA) report.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 28
Your customer has an Active Directory forest that contains a Microsoft System Center Configuration
Manager (CfgMgr) server.
Users have portable computers that are frequently disconnected from the network. The customer does not
have a change management system in place. The current hardware inventory is out-of-date. You need to
update the hardware inventory to meet the following requirements:
xnsure that all desktop and portable computers are included in the inventory. kinimize the amount of time
it takes to update the inventory.
What should you do?
A. Perform a network discovery scan.
B. Perform a manual count of all desktop computers.
C. Gather install, move, add, change (IMAC) activities.
D. Gather information from the Active Directory database, the CfgMgr database, and the purchasing
history.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 29
Your customer’s network consists of one Active Directory forest. The network contains a Microsoft System
Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr) server and a Microsoft System Center Operations Manager
(OpsMgr) server.
All computers are joined to the Active Directory domain and have both CfgMgr and OpsMgr clients
installed.
You plan to manage the software and hardware retirement process for the customer.
You need to identify all retired desktop computers.
What should you do?
A. Generate a CfgMgr report.
B. Generate an OpsMgr report.
C. Review the Active Directory Group Policy objects (GPOs).
D. Review the Active Directory domain controller event viewer logs.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 30
You manage the software and hardware retirement process for a customer. The customer does not have
Microsoft Software Assurance.
The customer plans to retire desktop computers that have the following characteristics:
l’ll hardware is more than three years old.
i’ll desktop computers have Windows preinstalled.
i’ll Microsoft Office licenses are purchased under a volume license agreement. You need to recommend a
solution for reusing licenses.
What should you recommend?
A. Reuse none of the licenses.
B. Reuse all licenses for Office.
C. Reuse all licenses for Windows.
D. Purchase Software Assurance and reuse all licenses.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 31
You manage all software licenses for a company named Contoso, Ltd. Contoso licenses all Windows
desktop computers under an OEM licensing agreement and all Microsoft Office Professional licenses
under a volume licensing agreement.
Following an acquisition, Contoso plans to transfer all licenses to an unaffiliated company named Litware,
Inc.
You need to transfer all licenses from Contoso to Litware. Which two actions should you perform? (Each
correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Complete a transfer request form for all Office licenses.
B. Complete a transfer request form for all Windows licenses.
C. Transfer all desktop computers from Contoso to Litware.
D. Transfer all Certificate of Authenticity (COA) stickers from Contoso computers and to Litware
computers.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 32
Your customer has an office in New York.
The customer plans to donate 400 desktop computers to a local nonprofit organization. All computers have
Windows preinstalled.
You need to ensure that the customer can donate the computers and remain in compliance with all
applicable licensing agreements. The solution must provide as many hardware and software resources as
possible for the nonprofit organization.
What should you do?
A. Remove the operating system and Certificate of Authenticity (COA) from each computer. Transfer the
computers to the nonprofit organization.
B. Reinstall Windows by using the original media. Transfer the computers, media, Certificates of
Authenticity (COAs), and manuals to the nonprofit organization.
C. Purchase a Windows license for each computer under a volume licensing agreement. Transfer the
computer and the license to the nonprofit organization.
D. Remove the hard disks from all computers. Transfer the computers to the nonprofit organization and
recommend that they purchase a new Windows license for each computer under a full packaged
product (FPP) licensing agreement.
Correct Answer: B

Conclusion:

Work2You free sharing of 32 Microsoft MCTs 70-673 Exam dumps to help you open the door to learning,
really want to pass the exam you need to choose the full 70-673 exam dumps, all of our exam content from Pass4itsure,
if you want to easily get 70-673 exam certification, please choose Select https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-673.html (Q&As:85 latest update).

[PDF]Free Microsoft MCTS 70-673 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XgLttTcmqHkFUL3qOtHOCQoCxOAYNdCv

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

pass4itsure 15% OFF Coupon code

pass4itsure 70-673 coupon

related: https://www.work2you.org/discount-cisco-100-105-dumps/

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •