Free latest EMC Specialist E05-001 exam dumps 100% Effective | work2you

Work2you offers the latest EMC Specialist E05-001 exam dump exercise (30Q&As) and free download EMC Specialist E05-001 PDF from
pass4itsure to help you take the first step toward success.
EMC Specialist help you advance further. If you are able to implement the EMC Specialist exam through the new E05-001 dumps
through EMC Specialist E05-001, you will understand your skills and provide you with good job opportunities through.
It will provide you with a successful career. Here I provide you with (1-30) questions to help, you want to successfully
through all EMC Specialist E05-001 exams can refer to https://www.pass4itsure.com/E05-001.html old customers can directly search
our website, you can search our discount( pass4itsure promo code ), and it helps you spend less.

[PDF] Free EMC Specialist E05-001 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qspJ78oSmNgH8K6p1IzoePBIp7uYo5ar

[PDF] Free ALL EMC dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gJCv6dJgiLG8yIgGGxcW_1oAbeW5ohiZ

Information Storage and Management V3 – EMC Education: https://education.emc.com/guest/campaign/InformationStorageandManagement.aspx

Pass4itsure offers the latest E05-001 practice test free of charge (30Q&As)

QUESTION 1
What is an accurate statement about a hardware RAID implementation?
A. Uses a specialized hardware controller installed on a storage array
B. Uses CPU cycles of a compute system to perform RAID calculations
C. Requires a RAID controller and operating system to be compatible
D. Offers a low-cost solution for providing disk protection
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
What is an accurate statement about a virtual desktop infrastructure?
A. Each user is provided a dedicated desktop VM with its own operating system and applications
B. Operating system and applications hosted on a client system are shared by multiple users
C. Each user has an individual desktop session on the remote compute system in which applications execute
D. Operating system and applications on the remote desktop are downloaded on the client for local execution
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which type of digital data consists of textual data with inconsistent formats but can be formatted with the use of software
tools?
A. Quasi-structured data
B. Semi-structured data
C. Metadata
D. Unstructured data
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
An organization plans to deploy a deduplication solution by retaining their legacy backup application. They are
concerned about the application servers\’ performance and a long backup window during backups.
Which deduplication solution(s) should be recommended to the organization?
A. Post-process
B. Source-based global deduplication
C. Variable-length segment and source-based D. Fixed-length block and source-based
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
What is an accurate statement about a logical volume in a compute system?
A. Can span across multiple physical volumes
B. Can only be created from a single physical volume
C. Must be created across multiple volume groups
D. Allows multiple file systems to run concurrently
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which technique is used in Kerberos to authenticate a client-server application across an insecure network?
A. Secret-key cryptography
B. One-way hash function
C. Shared secret
D. OpenID control
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
In an object-based storage system, data is divided into 9 data segments and 3 coding segments using the erasure
coding technique. What is the maximum number of disk drive failures against which data is protected by this
configuration?
A. 3
B. 6
C. 9
D. 12
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
A start-up company with a limited budget is planning to adopt a hybrid cloud solution for their operations. The company
has business-critical applications that serve customers and have strict service levels. In addition, the company has less
critical applications such as backup and archive.
Which hybrid cloud strategy should be recommended to the company?
A. Deploy the business-critical applications on an externally-hosted private cloud. Deploy the less critical applications ona public cloud.
B. Deploy the business-critical applications on an on-premise private cloud. Deploy the less critical applications on an
externally-hosted private cloud.
C. Deploy the business-critical applications on an on-premise private cloud. Deploy the less critical applications on a
public cloud.
D. Deploy the business-critical applications on an externally-hosted private cloud. Deploy the less critical applications on
an on-premise private cloud.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
What is an accurate statement about the Common Internet File System (CIFS) protocol?
A. Enables a CIFS server to maintain connection information regarding every connected client
B. Uses a Remote Procedure Call mechanism to provide access to the CIFS supported file systems
C. Contains an open variation of the stateless user datagram protocol that stores information about open files
D. Uses file system locking to enable users to simultaneously overwrite all metadata of a file system
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
What is a function of the NDMP server in an NDMP-based backup approach?
A. Reads the data from the storage device and sends the data to the backup device
B. Reads the data from the backup server and sends the data to the backup device
C. Instructs the NAS head to start the backup operation
D. Instructs the backup agent on the client to send the data to the backup device
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
What is a function of the FC-1 layer of the Fibre Channel (FC) protocol stack?
A. Defines data encoding
B. Provides FC addressing
C. Defines the physical interface
D. Maps upper layer protocols to FC layers
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
In an FCoE environment, which functionality provides a framework for the allocation of bandwidth to different network
traffic classes?
A. Enhanced transmission selection
B. Priority-based flow control
C. Congestion notification
D. Data center bridging exchange protocol
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Which type of Fibre Channel (FC) ports do the labels andquot;Xandquot; and andquot;Yandquot; represent in the
exhibit?
pass4itsure question
A. X is an E_Port and Y is an N_Port
B. X is an F_Port and Y is an E_Port
C. X is an F_Port and Y is an F_Port
D. X is an N_Port and Y is an N_Port
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14
A system has three components and all three components need to be operational for 24 hours; Monday through Friday.
During a particular week, failure of component 3 occurred as follows:
Tuesday = 8 AM to 1 PM
Thursday = 5 PM to 10 PM
Friday = 5 AM to 10 AM What is the mean time between failures on component 3 for that week?
A. 5 hours
B. 35 hours
C. 40 hours
D. 51 hours
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15
What is an accurate statement about a virtual machine (VM) snapshot?
A. Captures the state and data of a running VM at a specific point-in-time
B. Provides the capability to delete the parent VM once the snapshot is created
C. Runs as an independent copy from the parent VM
D. Provides the capability to restore VM data to any point-in-time
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
In which stage of the business continuity planning lifecycle does an organization identify critical business processes and
assign recovery priorities?
A. Analyzing
B. Establishing objectives
C. Designing and developing
D. Implementing
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Which operation is performed by a scale-out NAS cluster when clients send data to the cluster?
A. Data is divided and stored on multiple nodes in parallel
B. Data is consolidated into a block and then stored on the NAS head
C. Data is evenly distributed to every file system in the cluster
D. NAS file system and cluster grow dynamically to store the data
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Which EMC product is a hyper-scale storage infrastructure that provides universal accessibility with support for object
and HDFS?
A. ECS Appliance
B. XtremIO
C. Data Domain
D. Centera
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Why is it important for organizations to maintain a copy of data at a remote site?
A. Ensure disaster recovery
B. Provide operational recovery
C. Ensure data archiving to meet regulatory requirements
D. Provide flexibility to use stub files for production operations
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
An organization performs a full back up every Sunday and incremental back ups on the remaining days at
9:00
AM. However, at 10 PM on Friday, a data corruption occurs that requires a data restoration from the backup copies.
How many backup copies are required to perform this restoration?
A.
2
B.
4
C.
5
D.
6
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 21
In an FC SAN environment, which security mechanism prevents a switch port from being enabled even after a switch
reboot?
A. Port locking
B. Port type locking
C. Port binding
D. Fabric binding
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 22
Which technique protects the data in cache from power failures?
A. Vaulting
B. Mirroring
C. Cache tiering
D. Idle flushing
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 23
What is a benefit of implementing a virtual machine (VM) storage migration?
A. Balances storage utilization by redistributing VMs across different storage systems
B. Enables VMs to keep functioning even if the source data is lost due to a failure
C. Improves the security of applications running inside VMs on the migrated storage system
D. Reduces the overall storage system capacity requirements for organizations
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 24
Which elements are associated with an object in an object-based storage system?
A. Data, metadata, object ID, and attributes
B. LUN ID, data, metadata, and object ID
C. Metadata, object ID, attributes, and file path
D. Object ID, attributes, LUN ID, and file path
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 25
What is an accurate statement about a data lake?
A. Stores data as an exact or near-exact copy of the source format
B. Supports query and analysis by classifying and organizing data before storing
C. Stores current and historical data in a structured format on object-based storage
D. Provides a single consistent view of data across an organization for report generation
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 26
What is a benefit of a andquot;recovery-in-placeandquot; backup approach in a virtualized data center?
A. Provides instant recovery of a failed virtual machine
B. Reduces the recovery point objective
C. Eliminates redundant data during virtual machine backups
D. Eliminates the backup window
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 27
What accurately describes link aggregation in a SAN?
A. Combines two or more parallel interswitch links into a single logical interswitch link
B. Aggregates the data transmission rate of all HBA and storage system port pairs
C. Consolidates compute-to-compute traffic and storage traffic into a single interswitch link
D. Replaces multiple parallel interswitch links by a single physical interswitch link
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 28
Which LUN expansion technique provides both capacity expansion and performance improvement?
A. Striped metaLUN
B. Partitioned metaLUN
C. Virtual metaLUN
D. Concatenated metaLUN
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 29
What refers to an IT infrastructure\’s ability to function based on business expectations during its specified time ofoperations?
A. Information availability
B. Disaster recovery
C. Compliance adherence
D. Business agility
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 30
Which data structure enables two node ports to identify and manage a set of information units in a Fibre Channel (FC)
SAN?
A. Exchange
B. Sequence
C. Frame
D. Domain
Correct Answer: A

Work2you offers the latest EMC Specialist E05-001 exam dump exercise (30Q&As) and free download
EMC Specialist E05-001 PDF from pass4itsure to help you take the first step toward success.
The latest EMC Specialist E05-001 exam dumps,100% success, many sites are selling very high prices, they do not and other sites
to sell a difference, because they exist only a year longer than Pass4itsure, pass4itsure to provide you with better prices,
Make sure you pass the https://www.pass4itsure.com/E05-001.html

[PDF] Free EMC Specialist E05-001 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qspJ78oSmNgH8K6p1IzoePBIp7uYo5ar

[PDF] Free ALL EMC dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gJCv6dJgiLG8yIgGGxcW_1oAbeW5ohiZ

Pass4itsure Coupon Code 15% Off

pass4itsure coupon

related: https://www.work2you.org/useful-cisco-700-802-dumps/

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •