EMC E20-385 Preparation Materials, Valid and updated EMC E20-385 Real Exam Questions And Answers With New Discount

100% Valid! Flydumps EMC E20-385 exam questions and answers are tested and approved by Microsoft experts. Furthermore, we are constantly updating our EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-385.html exam dumps, 100% guarantee in quality and reliability.

QUESTION 1
Which segment size(s) is used by EMC Data Domain SISL?
A. 4 – 12 KB
B. 16 – 32 KB
C. 24 and 44 KB
D. 128 KB

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
What does the EMC Data Domain file level retention locking feature provide?
A. Active archive protection for IT governance
B. Instant restoration of applications and data
C. Built-in data safety for extended onsite retention
D. Offline availability of archive data

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
Which method of deduplication yields better deduplication results for multiple data types?
A. Variable segment size due to its ability to split the data stream into segments
B. Variable segment size due to its ability to add data to a variable segment and move the data stream
C. Fixed segment-based due to its ability to allow sub-file chunking of data
D. Fixed segment size due to its ability to add data to a fixed segment and move the data stream

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
You have deployed an EMC Data Domain system in a customer environment. Recently, the customer expressed concerns regarding data integrity issues.
Which Data Domain system attributes protect against stored data corruption?
A. Checksum, self-healing file system, and RAID 6
B. Checksum, RAID 5, and snapshots
C. Compression, NVRAM, and snapshots
D. File system verification, snapshots, and RAID 6

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
Where does in-line deduplication occur in an EMC Data Domain (DD) system?
A. DD RAM
B. DD Boost
C. DD NVRAM
D. DD CPU

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
A customer is deploying EMC Data Domain systems in four data centers worldwide. The Data Domain systems will be using VTL. Each system will have a unique tape pool.
The customer wants to replicate data to all sites. The data needs to be encrypted locally and then replicated to remote sites over the WAN.
What needs to be deployed to meet the customer’s requirements?
A. Encryption of Data at Rest and pool replication with encryption enabled
B. Encryption of Data at Rest and collection replication with encryption enabled
C. Pool replication with encryption enabled
D. Collection replication with encryption enabled

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
When a customer deploys an EMC Data Domain system at a remote location that does not have an IT staff, what type of remote management method(s) is possible?
A. Managed with IPMI and SOL commands
B. Managed with IPMI commands only
C. Managed with SOL commands only
D. Managed with iDRAC and SOL commands

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
An organization currently writes backups to an EMC Data Domain system and then creates encrypted copies of their backups on tapes. These tapes are then shipped to a third-party offsite vault.
They are now planning to deploy a second Data Domain system in a hosted disaster recovery site as a replication target. This will replace the use of the offsite tapes. The two sites are connected through an encrypted WAN link.
Where should encryption be applied on the Data Domain systems to ensure a similar level of data security as their current process?
A. Enable Encryption of Data at Rest at the disaster recovery site
B. Use encryption of data in flight to the hosted disaster recovery site
C. Enable Encryption of Data at Rest at the source site
D. WAN link between the sites is already encrypted

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
What is a characteristic of EMC Data Domain collection replication?
A. Replication destination is dedicated to receiving data only from the source
B. Unique user accounts and passwords need to be configured on the replication destination
C. Replication destination directory can also be used as a target for backups
D. Replication destination must be at least twice the size of the source

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
An EMC Data Domain customer wants VTL replication functionality. Which licensing option is required?
A. A single VTL license applied to the source Data Domain. A Replicator license applied to both the source and destination Data Domains.
B. A VTL license applied to both the source and destination Data Domains.
C. A single VTL license applied to the destination Data Domain. A Replicator license applied to both the source and destination Data Domains.
D. A Replicator license applied only to the source Data Domain.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
Which hardware and capacity license options are available for an EMC Data Domain system?
A. Expanded-Storage, Capacity-Active, DD Extended Retention, and Capacity-Archive
B. Expanded-Storage, DD Extended Retention, Capacity-Active, Global Deduplication, and Capacity-Archive
C. Expanded-Storage, Capacity-Active, Gateway, and Capacity-Archive
D. Expanded-Storage, Global Compression, and DD Extended Retention

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
You are an administrator for an EMC Data Domain system. Recent corporate policy changes mandate the following:
1.
Database files must be retained for a 7-year period.

2.
After the 7-year time period, the files must be permanently destroyed.

3.
Data exposure must be minimized when disk-based hardware is shipped. Which Data Domain software licenses need to be applied to the system?
A. Retention Lock and Encryption
B. Encryption and VTL with NDMP
C. DD Boost and Encryption
D. Retention Lock and Replication

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
Which two licenses are tied to capacity on an EMC Data Domain system?
A. Expanded and shelf capacity
B. Added storage and shelf extension
C. Storage expansion and shelf capacity
D. Expanded shelf and expanded capacity

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
What is the name of the dedicated IPMI management Ethernet port on an EMC Data Domain system?
A. bmc0a
B. bmc-eth01
C. bmc-eth02
D. bmc-eth0a

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
You are installing an EMC Data Domain system with two expansion shelves in a customer- provided rack. When cabling the controller to the shelves, where does the host port on the last shelf in the chain get
connected?
A. Expansion port of the upstream shelf
B. Expansion port of the controller
C. Last port is left un-cabled
D. Host port of the controller

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
What is indicated by a flashing green LED on an EMC Data Domain Expansion Shelf SAS Controller?
A. Connection in process
B. Disk in use
C. Connection established
D. Connection problem

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
Refer to the Exhibit.

When connecting a single expansion shelf to a EMC Data Doman controller, what are the recommended SAS ports that should be used?
A. 3a and 2a
B. 3a and 2b
C. 3b and 2a
D. 3b and 2b

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 18
Refer to the Exhibit.

When creating a second shelf chain on a EMC Data Doman controller, what are the two
recommended SAS ports that should be used?
A. 3a and 2a
B. 3a and 2b
C. 3b and 2a
D. 3b and 2b

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
You are installing an EMC Data Domain system with two expansion shelves in a customer- provided rack. When cabling the controller to the shelves, where does the expansion port on the last shelf get connected?
A. Expansion port is left un-cabled
B. Host port on the controller
C. Host port on the other expansion shelf
D. Expansion port on the controller

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 20
If you have a 2U EMC Data Domain Controller with three expansion shelves, what is the total rack space needed?
A. 8U
B. 9U
C. 11U
D. 14U

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21
In an EMC Data Domain environment, when are cage nuts used?
A. Square hole rack fastening
B. Rack-to-rack fastening
C. Round hole rack fastening
D. Tapped hole rack fastening

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 22
A customer’s EMC Data Domain system has an Ethernet port called “bmc0a”. What is the purpose of this Ethernet port?
A. Dedicated Ethernet port for IPMI, providing “out-of-band” access
B. Shared Ethernet port for IPMI, providing “sideband” access
C. Dedicated Ethernet port for data and administration purposes
D. Dedicated Ethernet port for IPMI, providing “sideband” access

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
What are the states of the SAS LED connection status indicators at the back of an EMC Data Domain ES20?
A. White, flashing green, solid green, amber
B. Red, flashing green, solid green, amber
C. White, solid green, flashing amber
D. Flashing red, flashing green, solid green, amber

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
What is the current NAA type in the WWN format used within EMC Data Domain OS 5.4?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 6

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 25
What changed in the WWN format of the EMC Data Domain OS 5.4?
A. NAA type 5
B. First segment
C. Last segment
D. NAA type 1

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26
What can an optional PCI-x Card slot be used for on an EMC Data Domain system?
A. 1 GbE, 10 GbE, HBA VTL, SAS HBA only
B. 1 GbE, 10 GbE, SAS HBA only
C. 1 GbE and SAS HBA only
D. 1 GbE, 10 GbE, HBA VTL only

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
Which command is used to check the SAS HBA card status on an EMC Data Domain system?
A. disk port show summary
B. enclosure show summary
C. storage show all
D. scsitarget show detailed-stats

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 28
What is the default password on a new EMC Data Domain system?
A. serial number
B. abc123
C. sysadmin
D. changeme

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 29
A customer environment has an EMC Data Domain system with Data Domain Extended Retention

Get certified EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-385.html is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers.We help you do exactly that with our high quality EMC E20-385 Certification Certified Information Systems Security Professional training materials.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •