EMC E20-390 Questions, Latest Upload EMC E20-390 Certification Is What You Need To Take

Good News!The Flydumps EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-390.html exam questions and answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. With our EMC E20-390 practice test, you will never worry about the exam.Recently the new version with all new updated EMC E20-390 exam dumps can free download on the site Flydumps.com.Visit the site to get more exam information.

QUESTION 1
A user is creating a dynamic disk on a Windows host. The first disk is fully utilized. Writes continue to the next disk. Which volume type did they select?
A. Striped
B. Spanned
C. RAID 5
D. Mirrored
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Spanned volumes – spanned volumes use disk space from 2 to 32 disks. The amount of space used on the
individual disks may vary. When data is written to a spanned volume, the portion of the volume residing on
the first disk is filled first, and then data is written to the next disk in the volume. If any disk fails in the
volume, then all data stored on that volume becomes unavailable. A spanned volume uses multiple disks,
but does not improve disk performance.

QUESTION 2
Which Linux distribution supports both MPFS and pNFS?
A. CentOS
B. RedHat
C. Fedora
D. Debian
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 3
What are the severity levels available with Unisphere event notifications?
A. Critical and Informational
B. High and Low
C. Critical and Low
D. High and Warning Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 4
The preferred path to your VMware ESX host failed. Which native multi-pathing policy will revert to the preferred path when it is restored?
A. Fixed only
B. MRU only
C. Round-robin
D. Bath Fixed and MRU
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Native ESX/ESXi Multipath is managed via the configuration of a failover policy. Policy options are:

MRU (Most Recently Used) uses last active path, and does not fail back when a path is restored

Fixed (Preferred path) reverts back to preferred path when it is restored to service

Round Robin rotates the path selection between all available paths and enables basic load balancing across the paths.
This algorithm is not adaptive, so it will flip from one channel to the other with no regard for the work load unlike PowerPath, nor is it responsive to queue depth. NotE. Prior to vSphere, there was no way to load balance a LUN indigenously and customers needed to statically distribute LUNs across paths.
QUESTION 5
How does the VNX handle LUN ownership changes so that the access path to the LUN is available to both SPs simultaneously?
A. By the host software being aware of SP ownership
B. By the SPs sharing ownership of the LUNs
C. By using ALUA Failover Mode
D. By the LUN being trespassed.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
ALUA (Asymmetric Logical Unit Access) is a request forwarding implementation. In other words, the LUN
is still owned by a single SP however, if I/O is received by an SP that does not own a LUN, that I/O is
redirected to the owning SP. It ‘s redirected using a communication method to pass I/O to the other SP.

QUESTION 6
Where in Unisphere do you assign FAST Cache to LUNs?
A. At the LUN level under a RAID group
B. At the LUN level under a storage pool
C. Under FAST Cache system properties
D. Under the Advanced tab of RAIDGROUP Properties
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
In a VNX array with FAST VP enabled, what is the size of the data slice (chunk) that can be relocated between tiers?
A. 1 GB
B. 2 GB
C. 5 GB
D. 10 GB
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: For example, if you have Flash (SSD) disks, SAS disks, and NL-SAS disks in the pool, the Flash disks form a tier, the SAS disks form a tier, and the NL-SAS disks form a tier. Based on your input or internally computed usage statistics, portions of LUNs ( 1GB slices) can be moved between tiers to maintain a service level close to the highest performing storage tier in the pool, even when some portion of the pool consists of lower performing (less expensive) disks. The tiers from highest to lowest are Flash, SAS, and NL-SAS. FAST is not supported for RAID groups because all the disks in a RAID group, unlike in a pool, must be of the same type (all Flash, all FC, or all SATA). The lowest performing disks in a RAID group determine a RAID group’s overall performance.
QUESTION 8
What is the fan-in ratio for MirrorView/A?
A. 1: 1
B. 2: 1
C. 4: 1
D. 8: 1
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9
What is the maximum number of Fibre Channel initiator ports, per Linux host, supported by VNX for Block?
A. 8
B. 4
C. 16
D. 32
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For all Linux environments, EMC supports up to 16 Fibre Channel initiator ports on a single host. The host
initiators may be single or dual channel HBAs.

QUESTION 10
An administrator tries to modify the quota settings on a CIFS share from a Windows Server 2003 host, but the Quota tab does not exist in the network drive properties. What could be a possible cause?
A. Quotas can be managed only with Windows Server 2008
B. The user does not have administrator privileges on this share
C. Exporting is implemented at the file system subdirectory level on VNX OE for File.
D. Windows users cannot modify the quota settings
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
There is a limitation in exporting a subdirectory and setting a quota on a file system from Windows
2000/2003/08. You will not see a quotas tab when exporting at the subdirectory level.

QUESTION 11
Which utility on a Windows server can be used to view the HBA WWN details?
A. Unisphere Host Agent
B. Unisphere Server Utility
C. HBAnywhere
D. Device Manager
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
An administrator has finished configuring the zoning on their MDS-series switch and issues the following command:
zoneset activate name ActiveZS vsan 100
What happens?
A. Zoneset ActiveZS is activated on VSAN 100
B. Zoneset ActiveZS is created on VSAN 100
C. VSAN 100 is created and activated.
D. VSAN 100 is named ActiveZS Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which statement correctly describes a benefit of using a Virtual Data Mover (VDM)?
A. It supports the separation of CIFS servers and their shares
B. It enables the replication of NFS exports
C. It can be configured as a standby for failover.
D. It provides security for users in multi-protocol environments Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 14
If a source LUN is trespassed, what happens to a fractured clone LUN?
A. Neither the clone LUN nor the fracture logs will be acquired by the peer SP
B. The peer SP acquires the fracture logs.
C. The peer SP acquires both the clone LUN and the fracture logs.
D. The peer SP acquires the clone LUN. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which LDAP username format is correct for CLI authentication on a VNX system?
A. <username>
B. <username>@FQDN
C. <domain>\<username>
D. <username>.FGDN
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Student guide of VNX
QUESTION 16
An administrator exports a newly created file system and finds two directories, called etc and lost+found. The administrator does not want these directions to appear in the export. What should the administrator do to address this issue?
A. The administrator should delete the directories
B. Create a subdirectory below the root of the file system and export it
C. Nothing, this is normal and these two directories will show in all exports
D. The administrator should change the attribute of these directories to hidden
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When an uxfs file system is created, by default it contains at its root level two key directories; .etc and lost +found. These directories are extremely important to the function and integrity of the file system. The .etc directory contains configuration files and lost+found contains files that are restored after a system crash, or when a partition has not been unmounted before a system shutdown. In order to keep these directories safe, export a directory instead of the root file system. This procedure hides theses directories protecting them from being removed, or accessed by non-administrators users on the enterprise network.
QUESTION 17
Which CLI command displays the IP configuration of each Data Mover?
A. server_ifconfig
B. /sbin/ifconfig
C. server_sysconfig
D. server_devconfig
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To display the IP configuration from the Top Navigation Bar click Settings > Network >Settings for File >
Interfaces
NotE. When deleting or modifying an IP configuration for an interface, remember to update the appropriate
CIFS servers that may be using that interface and any NFS exports that may depend on the changed
interface.
To display the IP configuration using CLI you can use the server_ifconfig command.
Example:
$ server_ifconfig server_2 all

QUESTION 18
You are planning to add a new DAE to a VNX storage system. Doing so will exceed the supported total drive count by four drives. What impact will this have on the operation of the VNX system?
A. The DAE will be recognized but four drive slots will not function.
B. All slots on the DAE will be available for use.
C. Connecting the new DAE will take the bus offline.
D. The DAE can be physically connected, but will not be available.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
What is the length of RSA keys used to encrypt and decrypt network traffic in a VNX environment?
A. 2048 bytes
B. 1024 bits
C. 1024 bytes
D. 2048 bits
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 20
Which VNX feature is used to reclaim unused storage space?
A. LUN migration
B. LUN shrink
C. Thin provisioning
D. RAID group defragment Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 21
Which host collection utility can be run on Linux to collect logs, hardware, driver, and patch information for submission to E-Lab Advisor?
A. EMC Grab
B. EMC Collect
C. EMC HEAT
D. EMC Reports Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
What is the back-end bus speed, per lane, on the VNX series array?
A. 2 Gb
B. 4 Gb
C. 6 Gb
D. 8 Gb Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 23
MX series array, how does FAST manage data in a heterogeneous storage pool?
A. It relocates more active data from tier 1 storage without users noticing the difference
B. It relocates more active data to faster drives and less active data to slower drives
C. It acts as an application accelerator and relocates LUNs based on performance
D. It relocates LUNs from one tier to another to improve performance
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Fast enables the customer to create storage pools with heterogeneous device classes (Flash, SAS, and
NLSAS) and will place the data on the class of devices or tier that is most appropriate for the block of data.
Storage pools allocate and store data in 1 GB slices, these slices can be migrated or relocated allowing
FAST to reorganize LUNs onto different tiers of the pool seamlessly to the hosts accessing the LUNs.

QUESTION 24
What does the acronym “CHAP” refer to?
A. Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol
B. Challenge Handshake Authorization Protocol
C. CLARiiON Handshake Authentication
D. Consistent Host Application Protocol
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
What is the CLI command to enable Access Logix?
A. naviseccli -h <SP_name> accesslogix -on
B. naviseccli -h <SP_name> storagegroup -enable
C. naviseccli -h <SP_name> accesslogix -enable
D. naviseccli -h <SP_name> storagegroup on
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The CLI equivalent is the command “naviseccli h <SP_name> storagegroup enable”. Once enabled, Access Logix can be disabled only via the CLI command “naviseccli h <SP_name> sc_off ”

The EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-390.html training is a vital way of becoming the best.This EMC E20-390 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •