EMC E20-390 Dumps Free Download, Discount EMC E20-390 Exam With The Knowledge And Skills

With Flydumps.com complete study guide for the EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-390.html rtification exam you will find questions and answers from previous exams as well as ones that our experts believe will be on the upcoming exams due to upgrades and new releases. This gives you the resources you actually need to pass the exam instead of just studying material without any knowledge of what might be on a test. If you want a career in the IT world, a certification is the only answer to ensure you get your dream job.

QUESTION 41
You are setting up quotas on a file system that will serve up home directories to thousands of users. How can this task be accomplished efficiently?
A. Use a trigger to set quotas at the initial login of each user.
B. Clone the quota configuration from one user to another.
C. In Unisphere, select multiple users from the quota list
D. Configure default hard and soft quota values.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
At which RAID level are FAST Cache drives configured for VNX arrays?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 3
D. RAID 5
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The FAST Cache consists of one or more pairs of mirrored disks (RAID 1) and provides both read and
write caching. For a read caching, the FAST Cache copies data off the disks being accessed into the FAST
Cache.
For protected-write applications, the FAST Cache effectively buffers the data waiting to be written to disk.

QUESTION 43
Before creating a CIFS server that will participate in a Windows Domain, what EMC best practice should you follow?
A. Populating DNS with the new host entries
B. Configuring NTP synchronization with a KDC
C. Performing a health check on the VNX system
D. Creating placeholder entries in the Active Directory
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: There are some preparation steps needed for CIFS. Windows Active Directory uses Kerberos authentication and it is time-sensitive. It is a best practice to configure the Data Mover to acquire its time from a server on the network using the Network Time Protocol (NTP) to ensure it is in time synchronization with the Key Distribution Center (KDC).
QUESTION 44
A user is preparing to install a disk drive. Where can they verify that the disk drive is compatible with the VNX system?
A. VNX Series Disk and OE Matrix
B. VNX Procedure Generator
C. Uniphere
D. USM
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
You are migrating a LUN within a VNX series array to an equal size LUN but with a different RAID type. Which step is required to start using the new LUN?
A. Ensure the size of the destination LUN is equal to or greater than the source LUN
B. Quiesce the host prior to final cut-over
C. Nothing The migration process is non-disruptive.
D. Ensure the LUN is in the proper storage group at the time of cut-over
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 46
Which is the EMC-recommended cache page size for Microsoft Exchange 2007 environments?
A. 4KB
B. 8KB
C. 12 KB
D. 16KB Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 47

Where are CIFS audit policies configured?
A. Uniphere, under Settings > Target Share > Properties > Advanced
B. VNX Data Mover management MMC snap-in
C. Unisphere, under Settings > Monitoring & Alerts
D. Command line, through the server_security command
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 48
Which tool is used for scripting SnapView commands in a VNX system?
A. Secure CLI
B. Unisphere Service Manager
C. Admsnap utility
D. Snapsure software
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which tool is used to complete the initialization of only a VNX System for Block?
A. Unisphere Storage System Initialization Wizard
B. VNX Installation Assistant
C. Unisphere Server Utility
D. Unisphere Service Manager Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Vnx installation assistant is used for the vnx unified (block and file)

QUESTION 50
Which Unisphere storage domain role will limit a user to the administration of the system checkpoints, LUN mirrors, and Replication Manager tasks?
A. NAS administrator
B. Data protection
C. Administrator
D. Data recovery Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 51
What will prevent a storage administrator from deleting a storage group?
A. The presence of MirrorView target LUNs in the storage group
B. The presence of hosts in the storage group
C. The presence of MirrorView source LUNs in the storage group
D. The presence of LUNs in the storage group
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
A user requires the following rights in Replication Manager:
Run predefined jobs

View application properties

Define application sets, jobs, and schedules

Restore replicas

Configure storage pools
Which role should the RM administrator assign to the user?
A. Power Database Administrator
B. Power User
C. Operator
D. Database Administrator
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
What are the available Usermapper roles?
A. Local, Remote, and Client
B. Primary, Secondary, and Client
C. Primary, Local, and Remote
D. Active, Passive, and Standby
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 54
Which eth interface on the VNX Control Station is used for the customer network?
A. eth0
B. eth1
C. eth2
D. eth3 Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which statement is true about metaLUNs?
A. Expansion of metaLUNs by striping provides instant additional space to a host
B. MetaLUNs simplify the design and implementation process
C. Private LUN expansion is unsupported on metaLUNs.
D. MetaLUNs are supported by traditional RAID groups and pools. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
What will happen if compression is enabled on a thick LUN?
A. The thick LUN will be migrated to a user-defined RAID group LUN
B. The thick LUN will be migrated to a thin LUN in the same storage pool
C. Both read and write cache will be disabled for the LUN
D. Compression will start immediately on the thick LUN. Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 57
Which optional software is commonly installed to provide full high availability from a Windows host system to a VNX array?
A. Adapter Firmware Upgrade
B. Emulex Configuration Utility
C. Navisphere Agent
D. PowerPath Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which utility must be used to upgrade VNX OE array-based software?
A. Unisphere Server Manager
B. NST DAE Installation Utility
C. Unisphere Installation Utility
D. Unisphere Server Utility Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 59
A file system has auto_extend enabled. If the file system size is greater than the extend_size value, what will happen when the file system reaches its HWM?
A. The file system is extended by the extend_size value.
B. The file system is extended by five percent of its size.
C. The extend_size value cannot be less than the file system size.
D. The file system will not be extended.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Auto extension causes the file system to automatically extend when it reaches the high water mark and permits you to grow the file system gradually on an as-needed basis. The file system usage threshold is an integer in the range of 50-99 percent (the default is 90 percent). With auto- extension enabled and the HWM set at 90 percent, an automatic extension guarantees that the file system usage is at least 3 percent below the HWM.
Calculating the automatic extension size depends on the extend_size value and the current file system size, the file system I/O rate and polling interval. If the file system usage after the first extension is within three percent of the HWM, the Control Station extends the file system by an additional amount, bringing file system usage below three percent of the HWM. If a file system is smaller than the extend_size value, it extends by its size when it reaches the HWM. If a file system is larger than the extend_size value, it extends by 5 percent of its size or the extend_size, whichever is larger, when it reaches the HWM.
QUESTION 60
Which criterion must be met before executing the storagepool destroy command with Navisphere Secure CLI?
A. Complete removal of all LUNs from the pool
B. Complete removal of unused LUNs from the pool
C. Complete removal of large LUNs from the pool
D. Complete removal of empty LUNs from the pool
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which failover software is strongly recommended for a host attached to a VNX array?
A. PowerPath
B. MPIO
C. DMP
D. ALUA
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What should be done prior to manually stopping a SnapView session that is running?
A. Save all memory mapping entries to the COFW log.
B. Flush the host buffers and deactivate the snapshot.
C. Remove the source LUN from the SnapView session.
D. Remove the global pool LUN associated with the SnapView session from the reserved LUN pool.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
What is the minimum acceptable number of drives in a RAID 5 pool on a VNX array?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 9
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 64
What are the key components of CAVA?
A. AV server, Data Mover, and Control Station
B. VC client, Data Mover, and Control Station
C. VC client, AV server, and third-party anti-virus engine
D. AV server, Data Mover, and third-party anti-virus engine Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 65
When performing switch maintenance, a customer accidentally disconnects all network connections to an active VNX Data Mover. How does VNX handle this situation?
A. The primary Data Mover remains active.
B. The VNX always notifies EMC Customer Service of the problem.
C. The active Data Mover immediately fails over.
D. The active Data Mover fails over after 30 seconds of lost connectivity. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which hardware configuration can be a Fail-Safe Network Device?
A. Two network ports on a single Data Mover configured for active-passive redundancy.
B. Two network ports on a single Data Mover configured for active-active redundancy.
C. One network port, per Data Mover, configured for active-active redundancy.
D. A single network I/O adapter with four ports configured for active-active redundancy. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
What is indicated by a blue enclosure power LED on a 25-slot DPE?
A. Any outputs or inputs are out of operating range.
B. AC or DC power is applied and all outputs are in operating range
C. Any enclosure fault, including SP faults, has occurred
D. The battery backup system is fully charged.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 68
Which PowerPath version should be installed on a Windows host to support ALUA?
A. 4.0
B. 4.1
C. 50
D. 5.1
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
When provisioning a new logical unit, which RAID group property is the basis for limiting the LUN capacity that can be specified?
A. Largest contiguous free space
B. Total formatted capacity
C. Largest user capacity
D. Total raw capacity
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
What is the preferred method for partitioning VNX iSCSI LUNs attached to a Windows Server 2003 host?
A. Disk Management
B. Fdisk
C. Diskpart
D. format
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which should be installed to use the data compression feature of a VNX array?
A. Compression Enabler only
B. Compression Enabler and FAST Enabler only
C. Compression Enabler, Thin Provisioning Enabler and FAST Enabler
D. Compression Enabler and Thin Provisioning Enabler only
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Compression has own enabler and depends on Virtual Provisioning enabler to be present.This feature is available on VNX 5300, 5500, 5700, and 7500 systems. Administration can be done via an individual tab Unisphere and CLI commands. NotE. Compression enabler and Thin Provisioning enabler must be installed.
QUESTION 72
How much FAST Cache storage can be allocated as cache?
A. 500 GB
B. 1TB
C. 2TB
D. 4TB Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 73
Which authority(ies) signs certificates generated for Data Movers?
A. Management server
B. Data Movers, management server
C. External CA, Control Station
D. Data Movers
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which command is used to assign root privileges to an existing user?
A. /nas/sbin/enableRootToUser
B. /nas/sbin/switchToRoot
C. /nas/sbin/enableRootID
D. /nas/sbin/addRootIdToUser
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To add the root privileges, enter the command /nas/sbin/addRootIdToUser <username>. As the command runs it can be seen that the UID is changing from 501 to zero. If you run the command id root_user again you can now see the command was successful and the UID is 0
QUESTION 75
While SnapView snapshots are being used, what happens when the reserved LUN pool fills to 100% utilization?
A. The snapshot is deleted
B. The snapshot session is quiesced
C. the snapshot ml become corrupted
D. The snapshot session stops
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
SnapView sessions are stopped automatically by the software if the reserved LUN pool fills. The session
that caused the LUN pool to fill is terminated. If multiple sessions are running on a single source LUN, all
sessions that use the chunk that caused the overflow will be terminated.

QUESTION 76
Which statement correctly describes a benefit of using a Virtual Data Mover (VDM)?
A. It enables the replication of CIFS environments.
B. It supports the separation of NFS exports.
C. It can be configured as a standby for failover
D. It provides security for users in multi-protocol environments
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 77
Which VNX software is used to configure iSCSI connections to a given host?
A. Unisphere Client B. Unisphere Server Utility
C. Unisphere Initialization Utility
D. Unisphere Service Manager Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 78
Which statement is valid regarding SnapSure writeable snapshots?
A. A baseline snapshot must be deleted prior to deleting the writeable snapshot.
B. A writeable snapshot can be mounted RW during the background restore.
C. Snapshots can be created from a writeable snapshot.
D. A scheduled refresh on the read-only snapshot will fail if a writeable snapshot exists. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 79
You are in the process of provisioning a new NAS volume with Unisphere where under the monitor or cancel the actions?
A. Setup Wizard for File
B. Background Tasks for File
C. Event Logs for File
D. Notifications for File Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
When creating a SnapView session, where can a consistent start occur?
A. On multiple target LUNs
B. On multiple reserved LUNs
C. On multiple source LUNs
D. On multiple private LUNs Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
What is the minimum number of administrative accounts for a Unisphere storage domain?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4 Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: sysadmin
QUESTION 82
You are using the LUN Migration Tool. What is known about the destination LUN?
A. It can be a private LUN.
B. It can be in a storage group.
C. It can be part of the Snap View software.
D. It can be larger than the source LUN. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 83
Which statement is valid regarding tree quotas?
A. Even root users are restricted by tree quotas.
B. Tree quotas can be set on existing directories.
C. Quota trees cannot be nested.
D. A maximum of 16 quota trees can be created on a single file system Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 84
By default, what do you have to install on an ESX 4.x host to auto register with a VNX for Block storage system
A. Only Navisphere Secure CLI on the ESX host
B. Both Unisphere Host Agent and Navisphere CLI on the ESX host
C. Only Unisphere Host Agent on the ESX host
D. Nothing; the host will automatically register with the VNX storage system
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 85
What is the maximum number of LDAP service connections available when configuring LDAP for VNX Block storage system?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 86
What is the location of the host agent configuration file on a Linux host?
A. /etc/Unisphere/bin/agent config
B. /sbin/Unisphere/agent.config
C. /etc/init.d/agent.config
D. /etc/Unisphere/agent.config Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 87
Where is the CHAP iSCSI usemame and password stored on a RedHat4 host?
A. etc/iscsi conf
B. /etc/mit d/iscsi conf
C. /etc/init d/iscsi/iscsi conf
D. /etc/iscsi/iscsi conf Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Which action must be completed before joining a CIFS server to an AD domain?
A. Configure VNX system time settings
B. Create a CIFS server on a VDM
C. Create a Unisphere user account for the domain administrator
D. Configure WINS settings Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
An administrator has one WMware ESX hosting using NFS export on a VNX system. Recently, in an effort to improve performance, they configured a two-port LACP trunk on the VNX system. There was no noticeable change in performance after the implementation of LACP. After viewing the traffic data on the switch, customer notices that all traffic is using the same physical link.
What does the customer needs to know about ACCP?
A. The default hashing will not improve the performance of any single host
B. LCAP trucking still needs to be enable on port switches
C. The customer is not utilizing enough bandwidth to need any of the capacity on the second physical link
D. The second physical link in the LCAP trunk is configured as standby Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
According to EMC best practices, how many Primary Usermappers are recommended in a multiple VNX array environment?
A. One per VNX frame
B. One per Data Mover
C. One per VNX environment
D. One per CIFS server Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
What is the fan-in ratio for MirrorView/S?
A. 1: 1
B. 2: 1
C. 4: 1
D. 8: 1 Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Which operating system supports LUN shrink?
A. Windows Server 2003
B. Windows Server 2008
C. Linux
D. VMware ESX Server Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 93
What will happen if a user removes an interface from a CIFS server?
A. All the shares and users connected to the server via the interface will be disconnected.
B. The interface will be removed ONLY if the CFS server has more than one interface. An error will be displayed if the CFS server has only one interface.
C. Users cannot remove interface that is being used by a CIFS server. Upshpere will display an error message.
D. the OPS server using the deleted interface will use the interface being used by the default CFS server.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
It is possible to remove an interface from a running CIFS Server, by un-marking the check box
correspondent to the network interface in use. the A warning appears on the screen informing the
administrator about the consequences of the change. The warning displays the message:
Unchecking the interface disconnects all the shares and users connected to the server via this interface.
Click ok to remove this interface from the list. (The server will no longer be accessible on the interface).

QUESTION 94
An administrator has been tasked with mapping all users from corp to their own directory in /Userdata. Which is the correct format for the homedirfile configuration?
A. corp;/userdata:*
B. *:corp;/userdata
C. corp:*:/userdata
D. *./userdata:corp
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 95
How would an administrator enable the Audit Policy for a CIFS server?
A. By using the Computer Management snap-in
B. Through the MMC snap-in for VNX
C. By enabling auditing in auditd.conf
D. Through Unisphere > Settings > Data Mover Parameters Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 96
Which CLI command is used to disable Access Logix?
A. naviseccli -h <SP_name> accesslogix -off
B. naviseccli -h <SP_name> sc_off
C. naviseccli-h <SP_name> storagegroup -disable
D. naviseccli -h <SP name> accesslogix disable
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
By default, which TCP port does Unisphere Host Agent management software utilize on Linux?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 6389
D. 8963
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If your server is behind a firewall, open TCP/IP port 6389. This port is used by the host agent. If this port is
not opened, the host agent will not function properly.

QUESTION 98
You are implementing a CIFS solution and will be using Virtual Data Movers. Which CIFS dynamic configuration information the Virtual Data Mover?
A. DFS root ID information
B. Home Directory information
C. Virus checker configuration
D. CIFS startup configuration
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 99
What is the maximum number of supported ESX hosts that can share a LUN?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 64 Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

You ought to locate the highly proper FLYDUMPS EMC E20-390 exam sample questions which are presented by the highly reliable online source. These EMC E20-390 questions and answers will certainly make the preparation process very easy for you and getting success in the EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-390.html exam will not be impossible anymore for you. FLYDUMPS is the ultimate source to pass EMC E20-390 exam for a lesser cost and shorter time. By the help of FLYDUMPS, you will definitely pass the EMC E20-390 exam and acquire your Cisco certification without the other materials or training classes. EMC E20-390 exam sample questions at FLYDUMPS are actually proved to be the latest and current one with the professional team who especially communicate the newest condition of your FLYDUMPS EMC E20-390 exam.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •