IBM LOT-985 Dumps , Sale Discount IBM LOT-985 Exam Questions For Download

Good News! With IBM https://www.pass4itsure.com/LOT-985.html exam dumps, you will never worry about your IBM LOT-985 exam, all the questions and answers are updated timely by our experts.Also now  Flydumps.com is offering free IBM LOT-985 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION NO: 23
James would like to use profile documents to track individual users’ preferences when they access his Web site. How can he collect the user preference information and create a new profile

document?
A. Create an action button on a Web page and use @Command([CreateProfileDocument]).
B. Create a link to open a profile document using @Command([CreateProfileDocument]) and have users submit the form.
C. Have users enter their preferences in a form via the browser and then create the profile document using @Command([SetProfileField]) in the $$Return field.
D. Have users enter their preferences in a form via the browser and then create the profile document using @Command([SetProfileDocument]) in the WebQuerySave agent.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 24
Janira is adding a Received date to her Video Rental form. She would like to have the date field show the user a calendar for date selection. How would she accomplish this?
A. Set the field Type to Calendar
B. Set the field Type to Calendar/Time
C. Set the field Style to Calendar/Time control
D. Set the field Style to Notes Calendar control
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 25
When Nora creates a new document in the Suggestion application, a number of the fields have text already displayed. But when she tabs or clicks into the field, the text disappears. What design feature has been used to create this behavior?
A. Field Hint in the Field Properties dialog box
B. Default Value in the Form Properties dialog box
C. Help Description in the Field Properties dialog box
D. Field Assistance in the Field Properties dialog box
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 26
Everyone needs read access to inventory documents. Only the Inventory Managers group should be able to create inventory documents. The Warehouse group must be able to edit these documents. How should Claude configure the security?
A. Add a computed Readers field to the form, with the formula “*”. Add a computed Authors field to the form, with the formula “Inventory Managers”:”Warehouse”. Open the ACL and deselect the “Create documents” option for the Warehouse group.
B. Set Default read access to “All readers and above” on the Security tab of the Form properties. Add a computed Authors field to the form, with the formula “Inventory Manager”. Add a computed Editors field to the form, with the formula “Warehouse”.
C. Do not use a Readers field. On the Security tab of the Form properties, deselect “All authors and above” under “Who can create documents with this form”, and select “Inventory Managers”. Add an “InventoryEditor” role to the ACL. Associate the role with the Inventory Managers group and the Warehouse group. Add a computed Authors field to the form, with the formula: “[InventoryEditor]”.
D. Add a computed Readers field, with the formula “Default”. On the Security tab of the Form properties, deselect “All authors and above” under “Who can create documents with this form”, and select “Inventory Managers”. Add an “InvEditor” role to the ACL, associating the role with the Inventory Managers group and the Warehouse group. Add a computed Authors field to the form, with the formula: “InvEditor”.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 27
Robert does not want Authors in the Video database’s ACL to be able to edit certain fields in documents they created. Which one of the following can he do to accomplish this?
A. Set field security options to: Must have at least Editor access to use.
B. Use a Readers field on the form to prevent access to existing documents.
C. Use an Authors field on the form to prevent access to existing documents.
D. Create a standard section on the form and put the restricted fields in the section.
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 28
Minh supports the Change Control database. He has been asked if he can change the “by Month” Calendar view so that the days that are outside of the selected month are displayed with a light gray background and dark gray text. What can Minh do to address this request?
A. Modify the “Monthly” option on the View properties Styles tab. Select a light gray color for the “Not current” color, and select a dark gray color for the Text color.
B. Modify the “Date Area” option on the View properties Styles tab. Select a light gray background and set the Text color to dark gray. Modify the colors for background and text in the Current option area to differentiate the gray scheme.
C. This request cannot be met completely, but Minh can set the Body Background color for the entire view on the View properties Styles tab. He can then control the Text colors by creating a hidden column set to “Use value as color”, and by coding a column value formula to evaluate to RGB values.
D. Create a hidden column immediately before the StartDate column in the view. Select the “Use value as color” option. Code a formula to evaluate to one set of RGB values for Background and Text if the date is in the current month, and a different set of RBG values for dates outside the current month.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 29
Cheng wants to write a view selection statement to include documents created with the Review form and any responses. Which one of the following statements should Cheng write?
A. SELECT Form = “Review” | @AllDescendants
B. SELECT Form = “Review” & @AllDescendants
C. SELECT Form = “Review”; SELECT @Responses
D. SELECT Form = “Review”; SELECT @AllResponses
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 30
Muriel has integrated an outline into her database to provide the navigation, and she has verified that the functionality is correct. Instead of displaying the default folder icons to indicate when an outline entry can be expanded, Muriel would like to display a plus sign, similar to what she sees in the Domino Designer interface when looking at the outline of design elements for a database, and similar to what her users see when they open Windows Explorer. How can Muriel get the desired appearance for her outline?

A. Open the Outline Entry properties box for each expandable entry. From the Info tab, select Image and select “OS style”.
B. Open the Embedded Outline properties box from the page on which the outline is embedded. For the Twisties option, select “Show twisties”, and then select “OS style”.
C. Open the outline and from the Outline properties box, select the Styles tab. Select “Tree options”. In the options area that now displays, select “Show twisties”, and select “OS style”.
D. Create or locate graphics of the plus sign and the minus sign. Copy these graphics as expand.gif and collapse.gif to the server’s domino\graphics folder, replacing the default icons.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 31
Nora is writing an agent to update certain documents. She needs to ensure that the only records processed are records in which the Model field has a value of “Compact”. Which one of the following statements will Nora include in her agent, and where will the line be placed?
A. SELECT Model = “Compact”; Last line in the agent
B. SELECT Model = “Compact”; First line in the agent
C. @If (Model = “Compact”;@Success;@Failure); Last line in the agent
D. @If (Model = “Compact”;@Success;@Failure); First line in the agent
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 32
Muriel has created a view that shows the current year’s reported sales in the Sales Tracking application. She would like to give her end users the ability to sort on the customer, region, and sales manager columns. How would she accomplish this?

A. Set each column’s Sort option to Descending.
B. Set the “Allow custom sorting” option for the view.
C. Set the “Click on column header to sort” value to Both for all three columns.
D. Set the “Click on column header to sort” value to Custom for all three columns.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 33
Peter is working on the Sales Discussions application. He is building a new view that should display all main documents, and also all documents that have been submitted in response to the main documents or in response to other comments. Peter is trying to determine which @Function refers to all “Response” and “Response to Response” documents of parent documents. Which Formula will meet Peter needs?”Response” and “Response to Response” documents of parent documents. Which Formula will meet Peter? needs?
A. @Responses
B. @AllChildren
C. @AllResponses
D. @AllDescendants
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 34
Tresa’s users sometimes forward SalesOrder documents to coworkers if they have a question about the order. When the recipient of the forwarded document opens the mail message, they see an error message before the document opens. Tresa has determined that a hot-spot button on the SalesOrder form references code from the SalesOrder form. How can Tresa allow her users to forward documents without this button being forwarded?
A. Open the SalesOrder form and click on the hot-spot button. Add a hide formula of “@IsDocBeingForwarded”.
B. Open the SalesOrder form. From the Advanced tab of the Form properties, select “Send as RT Item” from the “On Send” options.
C. Open the SalesOrder form. From the Security tab of the Form properties, select “Disable printing/forwarding/copying to clipboard”.
D. Open the SalesOrder form and click on the hot-spot button. Select “Copied to the clipboard” from the Hide tab of the Button properties.

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 35
Tyrone is working on the branding of the company’s Registration application, and he needs to add the company logo to each form. How can he do this and minimize potential future maintenance if the logo changes?
A. Add a computed link to the logo in each form.
B. Add the logo from the Resources – Files area.
C. Add the logo from the Resources – Images area.
D. Add the logo from the Resources – Style Sheets area.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 36
Luis needs to add a field to a form that will allow him to enter up to 500 kilobytes of data. What type of field should he use for this requirement?
A. Text
B. Rich Text
C. Extended Text
D. Expanded Text
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 37
Olga wants to have one action on the Video form that will give the options to Print, Save, and Exit the document when it is clicked. In which one of the following ways can she accomplish this?
A. Layer the actions in the Action menu.
B. Create a parent action with programmable subactions.
C. Use action buttons within an Outline control in a hidden frame to present “twisties.”

D. Use Hide/when formulas along with a database profile field setting to display “toolbars” of icons. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 38
Dora has a view with a column that shows the date and time at which the document was created. She would like to show just the date and hide the time portion. How can she accomplish this?
A. In the View Properties dialog box, set the view style to Date/Time and format the date to be mm/dd/yyyy.
B. In the View Properties dialog box, set the view style to Date/Time, and deselect the Display Time option.
C. In the Column Properties dialog box, set the column style to Date/Time and format the date to be mm/dd/yyyy.
D. In the Column Properties dialog box, set the column style to Date/Time, and deselect the Display Time option.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 39
The graphic designer at Roshni’s company has developed a graphic theme to be applied to all of the company’s HR databases. Roshni has created a new image resource using the twistie.gif provided to her, but the categories in the views do not appear the way the graphic designer had described. What could be the problem?
A. Roshni was given a single 16×16 pixel image of the image that should display for a collapsed category. The image resource needs to be a 33×16 pixel image ?a 16×16 gif of the image for collapsed categories, followed by a one-pixel vertical spacer, and a 16×16 gif of the image for expanded categories.
B. Roshni received two 16×16 pixel images – one for expand and one for collapse -but she has not updated the Column properties. She now needs to designate a 16×16 resource image for the “Expand twistie” and a 16×16 resource image for the “Collapse twistie” options on the Column Properties box.
C. Roshni received two 16×16 pixel images – one for expand and one for collapse. But she imported the image resources as “open.gif” and “close.gif”. The images must be named “expand.gif and “collapse.gif”.
D. Roshni received a single 33×16 pixel image, containing a 16×16 gif of the image for collapsed

categories, followed by a one-pixel vertical spacer, and a 16×16 gif of the image for expanded categories. She created the image resource, but she needs to select the “Animated gif” option.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 40
When Eduardo tried to save a document, he got the following error message: Incorrect data type for operator or @Function: Text Expected. Which one of the following did he most likely do to cause this to happen?
A. He entered text in a number field.
B. He neglected to place a formula in a validation event.
C. He neglected to place a formula in a translation event.
D. He combined a text field and a time field in a formula.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 41
Ian has written a LotusScript agent to record some statistics when a browser user submits a document. What LotusScript NotesSession property allows Ian to get a copy of the submitted Lotus Domino document before it is saved?
A. Document
B. DominoDocument
C. DocumentContext
D. CurrentDocument
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 42
Sam wants to display a column only if the current user is associated with the Manager role. Otherwise, the column should be hidden. Which one of the following will allow him to do this?

A. Use @IsMember(“[Manager]”; @UserRoles) in the hide-when field formula.
B. Use @IsNotMember(“[Manager]”; @UserRoles) in the hide-when field formula.
C. Use @IsMember(“[Manager]”; @UserRoles) in the hide-when view column formula.
D. Use @IsNotMember(“[Manager]”; @UserRoles) in the hide-when view column formula.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 43
Mike is upgrading a Web application to use a different CSS stylesheet for different types of browsers. Which of the following @functions should he use to determine which Web browser the user is accessing his application with?
A. @Browser
B. @ClientInfo
C. @BrowserInfo
D. @BrowserType
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 44
Magdalena wants to allow the users of her application to rearrange and change the settings for some views (including private views), to allow them to optimize their experience in the application. How does she best do this?
A. Select the “Allow customizations” and “Default design for new folders and views” options in the View properties.
B. Select the “Allow customizations” option in the View properties and select the “Save Usersettings” option in the Column properties.
C. Unselect the “Create Personal view/folders” option in the ACL. Select the “Allow customizations” and “Resizable” options in the View properties.
D. Select the “Create Personal view/folders” option in the ACL, Select the “Allow customizations” option in the Database properties and the “Default design for new folders and views” option in the View properties.
Answer: A

IBM  LOT-985 Certification Exam contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from IBM  LOT-985.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question IBM  https://www.pass4itsure.com/LOT-985.html Certification to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.IBM  LOT-985 Certification also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the IBM  LOT-985 Certification network simulation software that allows you to practice your IBM  LOT-985 Certification hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The IBM  LOT-985 Certification supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •