100% Success with Real CompTIA A+ 220-1002 Dumps PDF [2020.7]

220-1002 Dumps – CompTIA [2020] 220-1002 PDF Exam Questions

Select the verified 100% Real CompTIA Dumps PDF [2020] 220-1002 Practice exam dumps

Candidates taking the 220-1002 exam must pass the correct preparation to pass the exam. Using the wrong preparation materials can lead to a lack of confidence and understanding and ultimately failure. Pass4itsure provides 220-1002 dumps pdf (https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-1002.html)preparation materials for CompTIA 220-1002 exam, which can help you pass the 220-1002 exam easily.

100% Real Pass4itsure 220-1002 Exam Preparation Material

Pass4itsure offers study dumps for the preparation of the CompTIA 220-1002 exam.

CompTIA 220-1002 PDF Questions and Answers

Pass4itsure’s experts have designed the learning materials in a well-organized PDF format, where you will find questions and answers.

Free CompTIA 220-1002 PDF Dumps https://drive.google.com/file/d/1nYIA8SoQsxddo9sGEm-BPK6kmCp4iZzg/view?usp=sharing

Pass4itsure-Reason-for-selection

CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-1002 Practice Test [2020]

QUESTION 1
A user reports malware activity on an isolated workstation used for testing. It is running an end-of-life OS, and a USB
drive is the only method used to transfer files. After removing the malware and replacing the USB drive with a brand
new one, the technician gives the approval to use the equipment. The next day the user reports the same malware
activity is present after powering on the system. Which of the following did the technician forget to do to prevent
reinfection?
A. Connect to the network and update the OS with the latest security patches
B. Scan and clean the USB device used to transfer data from the equipment
C. Disable System restore and remove all restore points from the system
D. Update the local antivirus and set it to scan automatically every evening
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 2
A technician is troubleshooting a printer issue on a Windows computer and wants to disable the printer to test a theory.
Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this?
A. Devices and Printers
B. Sync Center
C. Device Manger
D. Power Options
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
Users notify the help desk of an email that was just received. The email came from the help desk\\’s email address and
asked the users to click on an embedded link. This email is BEST described as:
A. phishing.
B. zombie.
C. whaling.
D. spoofing.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
A user states that they are having a problem with their word processor on their laptop.
Whenever they attempt to type letters with their right hand, numbers and symbols show up instead.
Which of the following would address this issue?
A. Switch to a standardized font
B. Restore regional settings to default
C. Toggle the function + num lock combination
D. Connect a full sized external keyboard
Correct Answer: C
Explanation: http://forum.notebookreview.com/windows-os-software/43702-holding-fn-key-toggle-numlock.html


QUESTION 5
Which of the following built-in accounts was removed in Windows 10?
A. Power User
B. Administrator
C. Guest
D. Standard User
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 6
A company wishes to secure entry and provide a reviewwable entry log to specific offices within its building. Which of
the following would be the lowest-cost solution to BEST meet the company\\’s needs?
A. Key fob
B. Biometric locks
C. Entry control roster
D. Cipher locks
Correct Answer: B
New Question, pending the Answer.

QUESTION 7
A user recently installed an application. Upon the next reboot, the system is displaying various errors relating to the
system files and certain actions e.g. right-clicking no longer works. The user does not have time to reimage the
computer, nor do they wish to remove and reinstall the application. Which of the following should the technician do
FIRST?
A. Open up the command prompt and type SFC /SCANNOW
B. Open Task Manager and stop all running SERVICES processes
C. Open up MSCONFIG and remove the application from the start-up tab
D. Open a command prompt and type REGSVR32 SYSMAIN.DLL ?U
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 8
Which of the following regular maintenance tasks for a workgroup of Windows PCs is MOST likely to be performed on a
nightly basis?
A. CHKDSK
B. Patch installation
C. Defragmentation
D. Backups
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 9
A technician is tasked with resolving a display issue with a laptop. The technician has determined that the laptop\\’s
display needs to be replaced. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should perform?
A. Identify the problem that caused the display to fail.
B. Establish a theory of the probable cause.
C. Verify full system functionality and implement preventive measures.
D. Establish an action plan to resolve the problem.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A user brings in an older CRT monitor and reports there are issues with the colors and bands of discoloration.Which of the following should be done to correct the issue?
A. Replace the power cord
B. Reformat
C. Increase the refresh rate
D. Degauss
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 11
A technician must remove data from the human resources computers. The technician plans to reuse the drives in the
computers.
Which of the following data destruction methods should the technician perform to ensure the data is removed
completely?
A. Degaussing
B. Standard format
C. Overwrite
D. Low-level format
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12
A customer purchased a 3TB HDD to use with a Windows 7 PC and wants to have letter “J” assigned only to the drive.
Which of the following types of partitioning should be performed to give the customer full use of the 3 TB drive?
A. GPT
B. Dynamic
C. Basic
D. Extended
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A company executive reports receiving numerous bounce-back messages to an inbox. When a technician investigates,
it appears the executive did not send any of the messages that triggered the bounce-back replies. Which of the following
is MOST likely to have occurred\\’
A. Social engineering
B. Man-in-the-mid die attack
C. Spear pNshing
D. Email hijacking
E. Logic bomb
Correct Answer: A

CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Video

Get Free Updates for 365 Days

After purchasing your CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps, Pass4itsure will provide a real exam dumps or free update for 365 days.

100% Money Back Guarantee on 220-1002 Dumps PDF

Pass4itsure assures you that if you fail the CompTIA 220-1002 exam, you can request a 100% refund. Your payment will be refunded in accordance with Pass4itsure’s refund policy.

Get Special 12% Discount on CompTIA 220-1002 Dumps

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

Recently, Pass4itsure offers a 12% discount on all exams. You can use the coupon code “2020PASS” to obtain the CompTIA 220-1002 certification at a discounted price.

You will pass the CompTIA 220-1002 exam at your first attempt. https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-1002.html 100% Success with real CompTIA A+ 220-1002 dumps.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •