EMC E20-377 Exam Questions Vce, The Most Effective EMC E20-377 Demo Are The Best Materials

Flydumps is providing complete solutions for EMC E20-377 that will help the candidates learn extensively and score exceptional in the EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-377.html exam. Passing the Microsoft is not a dream anymore as our user friendly learning resources ensure guaranteed success.

QUESTION 1
Which command is used to set or reset HBA port flags on Symmetric arrays running Enable 7.0 Enginuity 5874?
A. symcfg
B. symmask
C. symconfigure
D. symaccess
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
You have been asked to create a configuration for a single engine Symmetric V-Max array with 8 DAEs and 64 drivers. They would like to have the data devices with RAID 5(7+1) protection. What would be the largest number of members you would recommend for a stripped metavolume?
A. 4
B. 16
C. 8
D. 32
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
What is required to ensure the integrity of data on the R2 volume during a SRDF fallback operation?
A. Remove entries from the file system table
B. Stop any applications that are accessing the R2 volume
C. Disable journaling on the file system
D. Suspend the RDF link

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit
What is the correct state for the Standard and Rl-BCV prior to issuing a symreplicate start command?
A. Synchronized
B. Suspended
C. Split
D. Write-Enable

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
An SRDF failover has been executed during the testing phase of an implementation. What is the expected status of the R1 and R2 devices after performing SRDF failover operation?
A. R1 and R2 Not Ready
B. R1 Wnte Disabled; R2 Read/Wnte
C. R1 Read/Wnte, R2 Read/Wnte
D. R1 Read/Wnte. R2 Wnte Disabled
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
One of the requirements, during an Open Replicator implementation is that production application should not be implemented by open Replication session. An analysis of the control Symmetrix showed that FA ports are currently 70% utilized. How should pace and ceiling be configured?
A. Pace should be set to 0 and Ceiling should be left at the default
B. Pace should be left at the default and Ceiling set to 30
C. Pace should be left at the default and Ceiling set to 100
D. Pace should be set to 9 and Ceiling should be set to 70

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. A database server has its logs stored on a volume on the log source Symmetrix V-Max array and its data stored on a volume on the data source Symmetrix V-Max array. Both source Symmetrix V-Max array frames replicate data to the target Symmetrix V-Max array at the Remote site. There are two device groups that have been defined: One group for the data volume on the Symmetrix containing the data LUNs One group for the log volume on the Symmetrix containing the log LUNS What happens if the SRDF inks between the Symmetrix contain the data LUNs and the target Symmetrix were to fail?

A. The R2 data in the database remains consistent because Enginuity Consistency Assist (RDF-ECAJ technology would ensure data consistency).
B. The data in the database becomes inconsistent at the Remote site.
C. An SRDF failover would be initiated on all volumes and processing will automatically be switched over to the Remote site
D. The R2 volumes in the Symmetrix V-Max containing the log LUNs would become write-disabled to the database server

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Where is the volume Logix Database maintained starting with DMX-3?
A. VCM gatekeeper
B. Symmetrix logical Volume
C. Symmetrix File System
D. VCM database.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
On the Symmetrix platform, which type of RAID protection ensures the best random write performance?
A. RAID 1
B. RAID S
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 5
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
Open Replicator pull will be used to move data between a third party array and a Symmetrix V-Max array. What is recommended before starting the Open Replicator session?
A. Ensure that the remote devices are Host read/write enabled
B. Ensure that the control devices are Not Ready
C. Ensure that the remote devices are Host inaccessible
D. Ensure that the control devices are Write Disabled
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 11
In symmetric V-max series array running Enginuity 5874, which device is used as a pass-through device for Auto provisioning?
A. VDEV
B. VCM
C. ACLX

D. SFS
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
Which file contains the parameter that can change the default behavior of SYMCLI operations, and there control actions?
A. SYMCLI options File
B. SYMAPI Options File
C. SYMCLI Command File
D. SYMAPI Command File

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 13
How does Delta Set Extension help in an SRDF/A deployment?
A. Reduces RPO
B. Reduces the amount of required cache
C. Improves response time
D. Absorbs bursts of host writes

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14
What is recommended before creating a TimeFinder/Mirror replica?
A. Ensure that the production application using the source devices is shut down
B. Ensure that all writes from the production application using the source devices are paused!
C. Ensure that the BCVs are not being actively accessed
D. Set the BCVs to a Not Ready state

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
Diagnostic messaging for the GNS daemon is written to which file?
A. /7SYMAPI/emc/storgnsd .log0
B. /SYMAPI/log/storgnsd.log0
C. /SYMAPl/usr/storgnsd log0
D. /SYMAPl/bin/storgnsd log0

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
What is another possible scheme for RAID 6 for a Symmetric V-max besides 6+2?
A. 7+2
B. 14+2
C. 3+2
D. 8+2
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
During the testing of an Open Respirator implementation the create operation failed. One of the lines in the SYMAP1 log file has the following entry SANCOPY_DEV_TARGET_TOO SMALL Which circumstance could lead to such an error?
A. Pull operation to a larger control device
B. Push operation from a larger control device
C. Push operation from smaller control device
D. Pull operation to a smaller control device

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
How do you examine the attribute of a Dynamic SRDF device?
A. symrdf list
B. symdev list
C. symsfg discover
D. symdev show

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
Which of these protection types offers the best protection?
A. RAID 6
B. RAID 5 (7+1)
C. RAID 1
D. RAID 5 (3+1)
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 20
In a single hop SRDF/AR setup the options have been set as follows Cycle time-300 Delay Time-200 Overflow: Next The symreplicate session was started at time 0. The actual cycle was 450 seconds. How many seconds after the start of first cycle will the next cycle start?
A. 600
B. 450
C. 900

Each Answers in EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-377.html study guides are checked by the concerned professional to provide you the best quality dumps. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, you will never find quality product than Flydumps.com.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •