Free latest EMC Certification E20-547 exam dumps 100% Effective | work2you

Work2you offers the latest EMC Certification E20-547 exam dump exercise (41Q&As) and free download EMC Certification E20-547 PDF from
pass4itsure to help you take the first step toward success.
EMC Certification help you advance further. If you are able to implement the EMC Certification exam through the new E20-547 dumps
through EMC Certification E20-547, you will understand your skills and provide you with good job opportunities through.
It will provide you with a successful career. Here I provide you with (1-41) questions to help, you want to successfully
through all EMC Certification E20-547 exams can refer to https://www.pass4itsure.com/E20-547.html old customers can directly search
our website, you can search our discount( pass4itsure promo code ), and it helps you spend less.

[PDF] Free EMC Certification E20-547 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_BnxjfbDnkKurKIzoeykU7Sk0E5It7kA

[PDF] Free ALL EMC dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gJCv6dJgiLG8yIgGGxcW_1oAbeW5ohiZ

EMC Community Network – DECN: E20-547 for VNX2?? – Dell EMC:
https://community.emc.com/thread/181798?start=0&tstart=0

Pass4itsure offers the latest E20-547 practice test free of charge (41Q&As)

Exam B
QUESTION 1
What default option does a newly created file system have when it is NFS exported?
A. R/W
B. R/W/X
C. R/O
D. R/X
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 2
An administrator tries to modify the quota settings on a CIFS share using a Windows 2000 server, but the Quota tab does not exist in the network drive properties.
What could be a possible cause?
A. Exporting is implemented at the file system subdirectory level on VNX OE for File.
B. Windows users cannot modify the quota settings.
C. The user does not have administrator privileges on this share.
D. Quotas can be managed only with Windows 2003 or Windows 2008.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 3
What occurs after data compression of a RAID-group LUN?
A. Source LUN is unbound from the RAID-group.
B. The LUN is defragmented.
C. Freed space is returned to the storage pool.
D. Host I/O is restarted
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 4
During the installation process of a VNX for Block and File system, you are prompted to change passwords for the default accounts.
Which user password can be changed?
A. sysadmin
B. storageadmin
C. admin
D. administrator
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 5
What are features of VNX Snapshots?
A. Uses redirect on first write.
Lower write performance impact.
B. Uses copy on first write.
Supported with pool-based LUNs.
C. Uses redirect on first write.
Supported with all LUN types.
D. Uses copy on first write.
Does not require reserve LUN pool.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 6
Which two protocols can be used for DNS communication on a Data Mover?
A. TCP and UDP
B. TCP and ICMP
C. UDP and ICMP
D. UDP and TLS
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 7
How do storage pool thick LUNs affect capacity?
A. A storage pool thick LUN uses slightly more capacity than the amount of user data written
B. A storage pool thick LUN uses less capacity than the amount the server operating system sees
C. Capacity of a storage pool thick LUN uses the same capacity as the server operating system seesD. Capacity of a storage pool thick LUN uses less user capacity then a traditional LUN
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 8
What is the correct VNX Block based VAAI operation?
A. Array Accelerated Full Copy
B. Array Accelerated Bulk copy
C. Thick Lun Provisioning
D. Pause and Resume
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 9
When creating a SnapView session, where can a consistent start occur?
A. On multiple source LUNs
B. On multiple target LUNs
C. On multiple reserved LUNs
D. On multiple private LUNs
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 10
What is a critical capacity consideration when configuring traditional RAID Groups on a VNX array?
A. Larger RAID 5 groups maximize the capacity available
B. Larger RAID 6 groups maximize the capacity available
C. Smaller RAID 6 groups maximize the capacity available
D. Smaller RAID 5 groups maximize the capacity available
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 11
In a VNX Unified system, how can the lost+found and etc directories be hidden from the client when exporting a file system?
A. Export the file system at the subdirectory level and not the root file system
B. Use FDISK to mark the partition active prior to exporting
C. Leave the Root Hosts section empty when exporting
D. Select the Host Access Read-only check box prior to exporting.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 12
Which features are included with the VNX Remote Protection Suite?
A. MirrorView, IP-Replicator, Recover Point/SE CRR
B. SANCopy, IP-Replicator, Recover Point/SE CDP
C. MirrorView, IP-Replicator, Recover Point/SE CDP
D. SANCopy, MirrorView, Recover Point/SE CRR
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 13
What is the default size limitation for a SavVol?
A. 20% of the total disk space available
B. 10% of the production file system disk usage
C. 10% of the total disk space available
D. 20% of the production file system disk usage
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 14
What happens when a new CIFS share is created using Unisphere and all available CIFS server check boxes remain unchecked?
A. A global share is created and served by all CIFS servers residing on the Data Mover.
B. None of the CIFS servers residing on the Data Mover serve the newly created share.
C. The VNX system prompts for selection of at least one CIFS server.
D. A global share is created and served by the primary VDM.Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 15
A customer wants to decrease the size of VNX pool LUNs presented to a Failover Cluster using the LUN shrink feature.
What do you advise?
A. The LUN shrink feature will allow them to reduce LUN sizes for this cluster.
B. LUN shrink is only supported with stand-alone hosts.
C. The LUN shrink feature is not supported with Failover Clusters.
D. The LUN must not be defragmented prior to using the LUN shrink feature.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 16
Which describes the VNX Snapshot source LUN write process?
A. Host issues write.
New data is written to a new location.
B. Host issues write.
Old data is copied to the reserve LUN pool.
New data is written to the source LUN.
C. Host issues write.
Data is written to the reserve LUN pool.
D. Host issues write.
Old data is copied to the source LUN.
New data is written to the reserve LUN pool.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 17
When utilizing Unisphere Service Manager to upgrade a Unified VNX platform, which upgrade type is supported?
A. Enabler installs
B. NAS code patches
C. NAS CS Code
D. Unisphere Language Pack installs
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 18
What is a characteristic of tree quotas?
A. Quotas cannot be applied to the root of a file system
B. Tree quotas can be set on existing directories
C. A maximum of 4096 quota trees can be set on a single file system
D. Tree quota policies are applied by default
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 19
When performing switch maintenance, a customer accidentally disconnects all network connections to an active VNX Data Mover. How does VNX handle this
situation?
A. The primary Data Mover remains active.
B. The active Data Mover immediately fails over.
C. The active Data Mover fails over after 30 seconds of lost connectivity.
D. The VNX always notifies EMC Customer Service of the problem.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 20
A colleague configured two 512 MB LUNs to be used as Clone Private LUNs (CPLs). When configuring the CPLs, the two 512 MB LUNs do not appear in the list
of available LUNs.
What do you advise?
A. CPLs must be 1024 MB or larger.
B. Login to Engineering mode and retry.
C. CPLs must be 256 MB or smaller.
D. Login as an Administrator and retry.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 21
What is the default user mapping method available to a VNX?
A. Usermapper
B. Microsoft SFU
C. VNX UNIX User Management
D. Local Files
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 22
Which profiles define how the raw physical spindles are aggregated into VNX disk volumes?
A. Storage profiles
B. Volume profiles
C. System profiles
D. Disk profiles
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 23
You are implementing a CIFS solution and will be using Virtual Data Movers. Which CIFS dynamic configuration information is contained within the Virtual Data
Mover?
A. Home Directory information
B. CIFS startup configuration
C. DFS root ID information
D. Virus checker configuration
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 24
An administrator tries to modify the quota settings on a CIFS share from a Windows Server 2003 host, but the Quota tab does not exist in the network drive
properties. What could be a possible cause?
A. Exporting is implemented at the file system subdirectory level on VNX OE for File.
B. Windows users cannot modify the quota settings.
C. The user does not have administrator privileges on this share.
D. Quotas can be managed only with Windows Server 2008.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 25
Which protocol is supported by CAVA?
A. CIFS
B. NFS
C. FTP
D. SFTP
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 26
What EMC software product contains a collection of tools that helps you perform basic hardware and software maintenance tasks on an EMC VNX Unified storage
system?
A. Unisphere Service Manager (USM)
B. Navisphere Service Taskbar (NST)
C. CLARiiON Array Properties (CAP)
D. Unisphere Off Array Client
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 27
Which statement is true regarding LUN migration within a VNX array?
A. There may be a performance impact.
B. The source LUN remains unchanged after the copy completes.
C. You cannot cancel a LUN migration once it has started.
D. The destination LUN retains its LUN ID and WWN when the copy completes.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 28
A new SAN attached host is unable to see the LUNs created for it on a VNX array. When looking at the host initiators to verify connectivity the Storage Group
listed for the host is ~management.
Which step was missed when provisioning this host?
A. Adding the host to the Storage Group
B. Adding LUNs to the Storage Group
C. Manually registering the host initiators
D. Setting the correct Failover Mode for host initiators
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 29
A storage administrator configured a SnapSure snapshot schedule for a heavily utilized production file system. According to the schedule, three snapshots are to
be created per hour, with the first snapshot created at one minute past the hour.
After an hour, the administrator noticed that the first snapshot was not created on time.
What is the cause of this issue?
A. The VNX for File database backup has started in the background.
B. The PFS SavVol has run out of space.
C. The VNX for File has experienced a network outage.
D. The HWM was not configured manually for Auto Extension.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 30
When configuring a VNX Gateway system, which is a compatible backend storage configuration method?
A. VNX Gateway system connected to a VNX Block Only system via FCoE
B. VNX Gateway system connected to a VNX Block Only system via FCiP
C. VNX Gateway system connected to a Symmetrix system via iSCSI
D. VNX Gateway system connected to a Symmetrix system via iFCP
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 31
Which condition must be met when expanding a LUN?
A. LUNS cannot belong to storage group when expanding
B. LUNS must be in a storage group
C. LUNS can be used by layered applications when expanded
D. LUNS in a pool can be expanded
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 32
When configuring a thin LUN what option must be selected?
A. Thin box in the Create LUN menu must be checked
B. Private RAID group must be selected in the Create LUN menu
C. LUN Name must be assigned in the Create LUN menu
D. RAID group must be selected in the Create LUN menu
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 33
You are provisioning a LUN on a VNX array with FAST VP enabled. In addition to Highest Tier Available and Lowest Tier Available, what other tier option(s) is
displayed?
A. Auto-Tier
B. Auto-Tier, No Data Movement
C. Optimize for Performance, No Data Movement
D. Optimize for Performance
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 34
The Host Initiators window can display up to how many hosts at one time?
A. 1000
B. 512
C. 1024D. 2000
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 35
Which back-end bus architecture is used in VNX?
A. SAS
B. FC
C. SCSI
D. SATA
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 36
What is the default port that must be open in the firewall for Replication Manager Client Data?
A. 6543
B. 6542
C. 443
D. 65432
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 37
What is the only kind of LUN that VNX Snapshots can use?
A. Pool LUNs
B. Traditional LUNs
C. Clone Private LUNs
D. Reserved LUNs
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 38
Which action makes CAVA trigger a file scan?
A. Restoring files from backup
B. Listing files and directories
C. Restarting the AV server
D. Restarting the CAVA agent
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 39
In a VNX series array, how does FAST manage data in a heterogeneous storage pool?
A. It relocates more active data to faster drives and less active data to slower drives.
B. It relocates more active data from tier 1 storage without users noticing the difference.
C. It acts as an application accelerator and relocates LUNs based on performance.
D. It relocates LUNs from one tier to another to improve performance.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 40
Where can the Secondary Usermapper run?
A. On physical Data Movers only
B. On virtual Data Movers only
C. On physical or virtual Data Movers
D. On standby Data Movers
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 41
You are asked to create the maximum number of writeable snapshots from a production file system per day, using equivalent intervals. How many snapshots can
be created?
A. 16 — one every 90 min
B. 24 — one every 60 min
C. 48 — one every 30 min
D. 96 — one every 15 minCorrect Answer: A
Explanation

Work2you offers the latest EMC Certification E20-547 exam dump exercise (41Q&As) and free download
EMC Certification E20-547 PDF from pass4itsure to help you take the first step toward success.
The latest EMC Certification E20-547 exam dumps,100% success, many sites are selling very high prices, they do not and other sites
to sell a difference, because they exist only a year longer than Pass4itsure, pass4itsure to provide you with better prices,
Make sure you pass the https://www.pass4itsure.com/E20-547.html

[PDF] Free EMC Certification E20-547 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_BnxjfbDnkKurKIzoeykU7Sk0E5It7kA

[PDF] Free ALL EMC dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gJCv6dJgiLG8yIgGGxcW_1oAbeW5ohiZ

Pass4itsure Coupon Code 15% Off

pass4itsure coupon

related: https://www.work2you.org/latest-release-cisco-700-505-dumps/

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •