IBM LOT-985 Study Guide Book, High Quality IBM LOT-985 Real Demo Online Sale

Flydumps provides guarantee of IBM https://www.pass4itsure.com/LOT-985.html exam because Flydumps is an authenticated IT certifications site and the high class of the products are developed due to extensive hiring of the experts staff. IBM LOT-985 study guide is updated with regular basis and the answers are rechecked of every exam.What’s more,you can download the free demos in PDF file,it would be a great help for your exam.All the dumps are updated and cover every aspect of the examination.

QUESTION NO: 1
Daniel is designing a Suggestions application and wants to minimize replication conflicts. Which one of the following will accomplish this?
A. Assign users Editor access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form “Suggestion”. Create a form of type Comment and name the form “Comments”. Use Authors fields on both forms.
B. Assign users Author access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form “Suggestion”. Create a form of type Comment and name the form “Comments”. Use Readers fields on both forms.
C. Assign users Author access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form “Suggestion”. Create a form of type Response and name the form “Comments”. Use Authors fields on both forms.
D. Assign users Editor access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form “Suggestion”. Create a form of type Response and name the form “Comments”. Use Readers fields on both forms.

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 2
Mac is planning a Change Control application that will be used by thousands of staff located in 10 different countries. What is one thing Mac can do to help optimize the performance of the application for his users?
A. On the Advanced tab of Database properties, enable “Support specialized response hierarchy” and enable “Allow simple search”
B. On the Advanced tab of Database properties, enable “Don’t support specialized response hierarchy” and disable “Allow simple search”
C. Use File > Application > New Copy to create a copy of the application on a server in each country, and have users access the application from a local server.
D. Use File > Replication > New Replica to create a replica of the application on a server in each country, and have users access the application from a local server.
Answer: D QUESTION NO: 3
Joe wants to display a company logo in the background of a view in his sales application. How can he do this?
A. Use an Image Resource as the background graphic for the view
B. Use a URL as the background graphic for the view, where the URL points to the logo
C. Display the view in a frameset, and set the background of the view’s frame to an Image Resource or URL depicting the logo
D. He can’t do this. Views cannot have background graphics.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 4
Kelly supports the Inventory application. This application is accessed by staff in India, the UK, Brazil, and the USA. For reasons of performance and contingency planning, the office in each country has its own server. Kelly needs the Inventory application to reside on each of these servers, and she needs to ensure that the application data and design is kept in sync among all of these locations. How can Kelly meet this requirement?
A. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a synchronized copy of the application by selecting File > Synchronization > New Copy.
B. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a mirror of the application by selecting File > Application > New Mirror, and specify the target Server.
C. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a replica of the application by selecting File > Replication > New Replica, and specify the target Server.
D. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a copy of the application by selecting File > Application > New Copy. Specify the target Server, and select the Synchronize option.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 5
Hassan has been emailed a spreadsheet with information about new training opportunities at his company. He has been asked to update the company’s Announcements application with a link that, when clicked, will open the spreadsheet. How can Hassan accomplish this?
A. Import the presentation as a new File Resource, assigning an alias of “New Training”. Add a new entry to the application outline, selecting Action as the Content Type, and setting the Content Value to @Command([OpenResource]; “New Training”).

B. Embed the presentation on a new page, setting the page Auto Launch property to First OLE Object. Add a new entry to the application outline, selecting Named Element as the Content Type and selecting the new page as the Content Value.
C. Attach the presentation on the About application document. Set the database launch property to launch the first attachment in the About database. Add a new entry to the application outline, selecting Action as the Content Type and setting the Content Value to @Command([HelpAboutDatabase]).
D. Import the presentation as a new Image Resource, retaining the filename extension as part of the resource name. Add a new entry to the application outline, selecting Named Element as the Content Type and selecting the new image resource as the Content Value.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 6
Richard’s form includes a field that causes a document to be mailed when the document is saved. Which of the following is the reserved field name that Richard assigned to the field?
A. MailSend
B. ForceMail
C. SaveOptions
D. MailOptions
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 7
Donna created a full-text index for the PerformanceReview database, and she was careful to select the “Index encrypted fields” option. But the HR managers, who all have the secret key that they use to encrypt the data, have reported that their search results are not yielding the expected results. What is one possible reason for this?
A. The full-text index was created with an id that did not include an encryption key capable of decrypting fields before indexing.
B. The “Index encrypted fields” setting applies only to documents added after the full-text index is created or to documents edited and saved after the index is created.
C. The “Index encrypted fields” setting enables the indexing. The next step before creating the index is to designate the specific encrypted fields that are to be indexed.

D. Encrypted fields can be indexed only from a database replica residing on the administration server as specified on the Advanced tab of the database ACL. Donna had indexed the database on the application server.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 8
Marcello wants to create a custom startup page for his customer database, using different buttons and values from profile and normal documents. How can he achieve this?
A. Create an outline with calculated entries, and display this directly through a frameset.
B. Create a view with custom actions that calculate what actions the user might want to take.
C. Create a page with calculated text and actions, and display this using a frameset. Create a frameset, and display that page with dynamic text.
D. Create a form and use action buttons, only calculated for display fields and computed text to display all available options to this specific user. Set the database properties to start with a doclink in the about database document to any document created with this form.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 9
In the past, Lloyd has copied an existing application if he needed to create a new application. This time, however, Lloyd wants to create a new application on his own hard drive, and he does not want the application to include any design elements from existing applications. How can he do this?
A. From the menu bar, select File > Application > New. Specify “_blank.nsf” for the new application’s filename.
B. From the menu bar, select File > Application > New. Leave the Server option set to “Local”, and ensure that the Template option is set to “-Blank-“.
C. From the menu bar, select File > Application > New. Leave the Server option set to “Local”, and specify “_blank.nsf” for the new application’s filename.
D. From the menu bar, Select File > Application > New. Set the Server option to “Local”, and specify “_blank.nsf” for the new application’s filename. Ensure that the Template option is set to “-Default-“.

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 10
Management has asked Bob to post an introductory Welcome page when Notes users first open the Video application. In which one of the following places should Bob put the Welcome message?
A. In a document named $Welcome
B. In the application About Document
C. In the application Using Document
D. In the first Page in the application design
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 11
Bernhard is having trouble with an application, and he wants to allow users to save their work while they are editing. What does he need to do?
A. Select the “Allow Auto Save” in the document properties
B. Select the “Autosave document” in the document properties
C. Nothing; Notes autosaves any document in Edit mode in Notes 8.5 by default
D. Create a timerevent, and save the document periodically through UiDocument.Save
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 12
Herman has created a new design for his Video application. He would like to post the design to the server and make it available so other applications can automatically inherit the design changes when the DESIGN server tasks runs. Which one of the following should Herman to do make the new design available on the development server?
A. Copy the application to the development server, name it “newvideo.ntf”, and select “Update on DESIGN task” in the application Design properties.

B. Copy the application to the development server, name it “newvideo.ntf”, and select “Allow inheritance” in the application Design properties.
C. Copy the application to the development server, name it “newvideo.ntf”, select “Inherit design from master template”, and give it a template name in the application Design properties.
D. Copy the application to the development server, name it “newvideo.ntf”, select “Database file is a master template”, and give it a template name in the application Design properties.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 13
Malik needs to find all the design elements that reference a particular field in his database. How could he accomplish this?
A. Edit – Find Next
B. Edit – Find/Replace
C. File – Application – Analyze Design
D. File – Application – Design Synopsis
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 14
Cheryle would like to have access to her mail file while she is traveling and disconnected from the network. Once she arrives at her destination, she wants to connect to the network and synchronize her mail file updates with the server version of her mail file. How can she accomplish this?
A. Create a local copy of her mail file.
B. Create a local replica of her mail file.
C. Create a local mirror copy of her mail file.
D. Create a local synchronized copy of her mail file.
Answer: B QUESTION NO: 15
Susan has deployed a template, “sales.ntf”, for the Sales Tracking application on the test server. Fred wants to create a new Sales Tracking application using Susan’s template, and Fred wants his new application to inherit future design changes from the template. How can Fred do this?
A. Create a replica of the “sales.ntf” template, but make its file name end in “.nsf” instead.
B. Select File>Application>New, choose the test server as the template server, and choose the “sales.ntf” template.
C. Select File>Application>New, choose the test server as the template server, and give the application “sales.nsf” as a file name.
D. Create a blank application, right-click the new application icon, and choose the “Copy From Template” option. Select the “sales.ntf” file as the template, and the design elements will be copied to the new application.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 16
A system administrator needs to give Web users access to databases on DomServer1/Acme. Presently, only Lotus Notes clients are allowed to access the database using TCP/IP. What should the system administrator do?
A. Add HTTP access to the DomServer1/Acme Domino directory.
B. Add WebService access to the DomServer1/Acme Domino directory.
C. Add HTTP to the list of server tasks in the DomServer1/Acme Notes.ini file.
D. Add WebService to the list of server tasks in the DomServer1/Acme Notes.ini file.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 17
Which one of the following formulas does Cheng use to change the value of the ReleaseDate field to today’s date?
A. ReleaseDate := @Today
B. SET ReleaseDate := @Today
C. FIELD ReleaseDate := @Today
D. @ChangeField(ReleaseDate;@Today)

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 18
What type of element CANNOT be embedded into a page?
A. View
B. Editor
C. Navigator
D. Date picker
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 19
Roberto has been asked to modify the Membership view in the Video Rental application. A green checkmark should appear in the Approved view column for each document where membership has been approved. He set the view column property to “Display values as icons”, and now he needs to write a column formula. What is the column formula he needs to use?
A. @If(Approved = “Yes”; 82; 0)
B. @If(Approved = “Yes”; @OpenImageResource(“checkmark.gif”); “”)
C. @If(Approved = “Yes”; @Icon(82); @Icon(0))
D. @If(Approved = “Yes”; @Column(82); @Column(0))
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 20
Which one of the following describes the use of hidden column formulas?
A. Views can be hidden based on a formula.
B. Hidden columns are not a supported feature.
C. Table columns can be hidden based on a formula.
D. View columns can be displayed or hidden based on a formula.

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 21
Adam is trying to update the design of a production database with changes from a design template that was tested on a special environment during development. What does he need to know before he uses the design on the production database?
A. Nothing, design changes from development can be put on the production system without additional research.
B. He needs to know if the production database is signed with a special id, to prevent ECL warnings for the users.
C. He needs to resign only the documents with the production server id; all design elements don’t need to be signed.
D. He needs to put a replica of the production database on the test environment, change the design there, and replicate it back.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 22
Norita has a form with a field that allows the user to choose the background color of a particular document. How has she set up the field to accomplish this?
A. It is a Dialog List field that allows the user to choose a color to use.
B. It is a Text field that allows the user to type the name of a color to use.
C. It is a Color field that allows the user to choose a color from the palette.
D. It is a Rich Text field that allows the user to highlight text and select a font color.
Answer: C

Ever thought to pass IBM https://www.pass4itsure.com/LOT-985.html exam on the first attempt and without spending hundreds of dollars on test preparation? Or want to find IT Tuturial ? If Yes, then you have come to the right place. Flydumps.com is your best choice to pass IBM LOT-985 exam quickly.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •