EMC E20-370 Questions, High Pass Rate EMC E20-370 Qs&As Online Sale

Flydumps EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-370.html material details are researched and created by the most professional certified authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success. And Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 1
With which traditional solutions is Centera designed to compete?
A. DAS
B. NAS
C. SAN
D. Tape and Optical Storage
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
What is the minimum number of Gen4LP nodes required to support CPP protection?
A. 4
B. 8

C. 16
D. 32
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Which method does CUA use to write files 74 KB in size or less to EMC Centera?
A. Bundled

B. CDF, BLOB
C. Containerized
D. Embedded BLOBs

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
A customer implemented an EMC Centera and performed acceptance testing by writing 4 TB of data to the EMC Centera. After acceptance testing is complete the customer successfully issued delete calls to all the data. The next day the customer observes that the free space on the EMC Centera has NOT significantly changed after the deletion.
How is this possible?
A. A purge command must be issued to reclaim the space
B. Garbage collection has not yet swept the data
C. Reflections have consumed the space
D. Retention has been set

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
Click the Exhibit button
During the design phase of a C2C migration it is discovered that both the production and DR EMC Centeras have been offline for numerous, long periods of time due to customer power issues.
The production EMC Centera cannot be considered to have a good copy of data. Which design will ensure a good copy of data on the new EMC Centeras given the following conditions?
EMC Centera A is the old production EMC Centera EMC Centera B is the old DR EMC Centera EMC Centera C is the new production EMC Centera EMC Centera D is the new DR EMC Centera

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
You have just completed a C2C install and must run a health report on both EMC Centera clusters. Which commands will you run on each cluster in the C2C utility?
A. c2c> start healthc2cHealth>run
B. c2c > diagnose healthc2cHealth>run
C. c2c> healthc2cHealth>run
D. c2c> check healthc2cHealth>run
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
A customer received an email from EMC Centera indicating that a disk drive failed in node c001n05. Which process indicates that the data has been properly reprotected?
A. Disk regeneration
B. Disk triage
C. Node regeneration
D. Node regeneration timeout settings

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
What type of content is typically stored on Centera?
A. Dynamic
B. Fixed
C. OLTP
D. Transactional
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9
Which type of backups are supported by CBRM?
A. Incremental, Full, Automatic, Manual
B. Incremental, Full, Differential, Automatic
C. Incremental, Full, Differential, Continuous
D. Incremental, Full, Differential, Date Range

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
A customer has an existing Gen4 cluster and purchased new Gen4LP nodes. Which requirement must be confirmed for the LP nodes to be successfully added?
A. All nodes in the cluster must have the same drive sizes
B. CentraStar code must be at 3.1.3 or later
C. CentraStar code must be patched to sp3
D. LP nodes must be access nodes in a heterogeneous cluster

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
On which platforms should the CBRM Client be installed to do EMC Centera backup with Symantec NetBackup?
A. Solaris
B. Windows
C. Windows and AIx
D. Windows and Solaris

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12
A customer has a CE+ EMC Centera for archiving all financial information. The financial information is written with a 1-year retention period. The customer is undergoing an audit by regulatory agencies and has been instructed NOT to delete any archived financial information.
Which feature can be used to temporarily override retention settings and deny any application requests to delete an object?
A. Audited Deletes
B. Event Based Retention Classes
C. Litigation Hold
D. Privileged Deletes Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
Which parameter is mandatory in the RES-File?
A. Backup Thread_Count
B. CBRM Server IP
C. Cluster_ID
D. EMC Centera IP

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14
You have questions regarding file systems and alerts you have received. You want support to dial in to your Dell 2950 CUA directly via a modem. What must you do to allow this?
A. Log in as gwsetup, go to bash prompt, and issue /usr/sbin/modem enable
B. Log in as gwsetup, go to bash prompt, and issue sudo /usr/local/storigen/set_serial_mode modem
C. Log in as gwsetup, go to configuration options, select Toggle modem
D. Nothing, the modem connection is enabled

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
What is the maximum number of application clients supported by CUA?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. unlimited
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 16
When creating an EMC Centera profile to use for CUA 4.0, which management role must be enabled?
A. Audit
B. Compliance
C. Monitor
D. Replication

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 17
When configuring Enhanced Availability mode on two CUAs, what configuration must be done on only the active CUA?
A. Adding an access profile
B. Copying the PEA file
C. Directory structure setup
D. IP addressing

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 18
What is the purpose of the Centera SDK?
A. Allows developers to integrate applications to Centera
B. Allows EMC service access to internal system resources
C. Allows users to access data on a Centera using standard mount points or mapped drives
D. Helps manage and balance distribution of content within Centera

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 19
When mapping profiles for CUA 4.0 to use, it is recommended to map one cluster profile. For what is this profile used?
A. Backup
B. CIFS
C. Default
D. Restore
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20
What are the minimum effective grants needed to set Litigation Hold on the clips?
A. ——-h-
B. ——w–
C. ——wh-
D. –q—w–

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21
Which types of applications are a good fit for CAS?
A. E-mail archiving
B. File Sharing
C. Server Backups
D. Transactional Databases

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
Click the Exhibit button
A customer is replacing both existing Gen3 clusters (EMC Centera A and EMC Centera B) with new Gen4
clusters (EMC Centera C and EMC Centera D).
In the exhibit where must chain replication be configured for this migration design?
A. EMC Centera A, EMC Centera B, EMC Centera C, and EMC Centera D
B. EMC Centera B
C. EMC Centera B and EMC Centera D
D. EMC Centera D

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
What is the purpose of Centera Universal Access (CUA)?
A. Interfaces non-native applications with Centera
B. Provides an alternative data replication option for DR
C. Provides optional encryption / decryption for objects stored on Centera
D. Provides a centralized server for Centera management tools

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24
When planning a migration which tool should be used to calculate the time needed to migrate the customer’s data?
A. C2C Projection Reporter
B. EMC Centera Viewer Built in Replication Calculator
C. Integrity Check report
D. LOE Estimation tool

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 25
The storage-strategy is set to Performance Partial and CPP. All objects written to the EMC Centera are greater than 10 MB in size. The threshold is at the default setting. You notice that single instancing does
not work for these objects. What might be the reason?
A. “M” naming scheme is used by the application
B. Application uses embedded BLOBs
C. Collision avoidance flag is set on the application server
D. Size of the parity slices is smaller than the threshold

Correct Answer: C

Flydumps.com takes in the latest EMC E20-370 questions in the EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-370.html exam materials so that our material should be always the latest and the most relevant. We know that EMC E20-370 examination  wouldn’t repeat the same set of questions all the time. Microsoft certification examinations are stringent and focus is often kept on updated technology trends. The EMC E20-370 exam questions organized by the professionals will help to condition your mind to promptly grasp what you could be facing in the EMC E20-370 cert examination.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •