GIAC GISP Exam, Most Reliable GIAC GISP Dumps PDF With New Discount

Flydumps GIAC GISP exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on GIAC https://www.pass4itsure.com/GISP.html dumps on Flydumps,you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION NO: 31
Which of the following practices come in the category of denial of service attack?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Sending lots of ICMP packets to an IP address
B. Disrupting services to a specific computer
C. Performing Back door attack on a system
D. Sending thousands of malformed packets to a network for bandwidth consumption
Answer: A,B,D
QUESTION NO: 32
What does the Internet encryption and authentication system named RSA stand for?
A. Rivest-Shamir-Adleman
B. Read System Authority
C. Rivest-System-Adleman
D. Remote System Authority

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 33
Which of the following authentication methods support mutual authentication?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. MS-CHAP v2
B. EAP-TLS
C. EAP-MD5
D. NTLM
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 34
Fill in the blank with the appropriate layer name.
The Network layer of the OSI model corresponds to the
layer of the TCP/IP model.
A. Internet
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 35
Which of the following are the application layer protocols for security?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Secure Hypertext Transfer Protocol (S-HTTP)
B. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
C. Secure Electronic Transaction (SET)
D. Secure Shell (SSH)
Answer: A,C,D QUESTION NO: 36

John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project for testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He wants to corrupt an IDS signature database so that performing attacks on the server is made easy and he can observe the flaws in the We-are-secure server. To perform his task, he first of all sends a virus that continuously changes its signature to avoid detection from IDS. Since the new signature of the virus does not match the old signature, which is entered in the IDS signature database, IDS becomes unable to point out the malicious virus. Which of the following IDS evasion attacks is John performing?
A. Session splicing attack
B. Evasion attack
C. Insertion attack
D. Polymorphic shell code attack
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 37
Which of the following types of attacks is only intended to make a computer resource unavailable to its users?
A. Teardrop attack
B. Denial of Service attack
C. Land attack
D. Replay attack
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 38
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He wants to perform a stealth scan to discover open ports and applications running on the We-are-secure server. For this purpose, he wants to initiate scanning with the IP address of any third party. Which of the following scanning techniques will John use to accomplish his task?
A. RPC

B. IDLE
C. UDP
D. TCP SYN/ACK
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 39
Mark has been hired by a company to work as a Network Assistant. He is assigned the task to configure a dial-up connection. He is configuring a laptop. Which of the following protocols should he disable to ensure that the password is encrypted during remote access?
A. SPAP
B. MSCHAP V2
C. PAP
D. MSCHAP
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 40
Which of the following are data link layer components?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Switches
B. Bridges
C. MAC addresses
D. Hub
Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 41
Which of the following statements about a host-based intrusion prevention system (HIPS) are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It can detect events scattered over the network.
B. It is a technique that allows multiple computers to share one or more IP addresses.
C. It cannot detect events scattered over the network.
D. It can handle encrypted and unencrypted traffic equally.
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 42
You work as a professional Ethical Hacker. You are assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. You are working on the Windows Server 2003 operating system. You suspect that your friend has installed the keyghost keylogger onto your computer. Which of the following countermeasures would you employ in such a situation?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Use on-screen keyboards and speech-to-text conversion software which can also be useful agains keyloggers, as there are no typing or mouse movements involved.
B. Remove the SNMP agent or disable the SNMP service.
C. Use commercially available anti-keyloggers such as PrivacyKeyboard.
D. Monitor the programs running on the server to see whether any new process is running on the server or not.
Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 43
Which of the following can be prevented by an organization using job rotation and separation of duties policies?
A. Collusion
B. Eavesdropping
C. Buffer overflow
D. Phishing
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 44

Which of the following protocols work at the data-link layer?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. NFS
B. SSL
C. ARP
D. PPP
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 45
Which of the following terms refers to the method that allows or restricts specific types of packets from crossing over the firewall?
A. Web caching
B. Hacking
C. Packet filtering
D. Spoofing
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 46
Which of the following encryption methods comes under symmetric encryption algorithm?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Blowfish
B. DES
C. Diffie-Hellman
D. RC5
Answer: A,B,D
QUESTION NO: 47
Fill in the blank with the appropriate term.

A is a digital representation of information that identifies authorized users on the Internet and intranets.
A. certificate
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 48
Which of the following defines the communication link between a Web server and Web applications?
A. PGP
B. CGI
C. IETF
D. Firewall
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 49
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He wants to test the effect of a virus on the We-are-secure server. He injects the virus on the server and, as a result, the server becomes infected with the virus even though an established antivirus program is installed on the server. Which of the following do you think are the reasons why the antivirus installed on the server did not detect the virus injected by John?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. The mutation engine of the virus is generating a new encrypted code.
B. John has changed the signature of the virus.
C. The virus, used by John, is not in the database of the antivirus program installed on the server.
D. John has created a new virus.
Answer: A,B,C,D
QUESTION NO: 50

Which of the following are the centralized administration technologies?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. TACACS+
B. RADIUS
C. Media Access control
D. Peer-to-Peer
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 51
Which of the following statements about active attack is true?
A. It does not insert false packets into the data stream.
B. It makes the computer’s network services unavailable.
C. It inserts false packets into the data stream.
D. It locks out the users’ accounts.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 52
Which of the following are the ways of sending secure e-mail messages over the Internet?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. PGP
B. IPSec
C. TLS
D. S/MIME
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 53
Which of the following terms is used for a router that filters traffic before it is passed to the firewall?

A. Honey pot
B. Bastion host
C. Demilitarized zone (DMZ)
D. Screened host
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 54
Which of the following protocols is built in the Web server and browser to encrypt data traveling over the Internet?
A. UDP
B. HTTP
C. SSL D.IPSec
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 55
Which of the following is a formula, practice, process, design, instrument, pattern, or compilation of information which is not generally known, but by which a business can obtain an economic advantage over its competitors?
A. Cookie
B. Trade secret
C. Utility model
D. Copyright
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 56
Which of the following statements about Diffie-Hellman encryption are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It uses only a private key.

B. It uses both a public key and a private key.
C. It does not authenticate the parties involved.
D. It was developed in 1976.
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 57
Andrew works as a Network Administrator for Infonet Inc. The company’s network has a Web server that hosts the company’s Web site. Andrew wants to increase the security of the Web site by implementing Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). Which of the following types of encryption does SSL use?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Secret
B. Asymmetric
C. Synchronous
D. Symmetric
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 58
Which of the following steps are generally followed in computer forensic examinations?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Acquire
B. Analyze
C. Encrypt
D. Authenticate
Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 59
John visits an online shop that stores the IDs and prices of the items to buy in a cookie. After selecting the items that he wants to buy, the attacker changes the price of the item to
1.

Original cookie values:
ItemID1=2
ItemPrice1=900
ItemID2=1
ItemPrice2=200
Modified cookie values:
ItemID1=2
ItemPrice1=1
ItemID2=1
ItemPrice2=1
Now, he clicks the Buy button, and the prices are sent to the server that calculates the total

price.
Which of the following hacking techniques is John performing?

A. Cross site scripting
B. Man-in-the-middle attack
C. Cookie poisoning
D. Computer-based social engineering
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 60
Which of the following is the default port for the NetBIOS name service?
A. UDP port 137
B. TCP port 110
C. UDP port 138
D. TCP port 119
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 61
Which of the following access control models are used in the commercial sector?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Clark-Wilson model
B. Clark-Biba model
C. Bell-LaPadula model
D. Biba model
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 62
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He has successfully performed the following steps of the preattack phase to check the security of the We-are-secure network:
.
Gathering information

.
Determining the network range

.
Identifying active systems
Now, he wants to find the open ports and applications running on the network. Which of the following tools will he use to accomplish his task?
A. ARIN
B. APNIC
C. SuperScan
D. RIPE
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 63
You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. When you enter http://66.111.64.227 in the browser’s address bar, you are able to access the site. But, you are unable to access the site when you enter http://www.PassGuide.com. What is the most likely cause?

A. The site’s Web server has heavy traffic.
B. The site’s Web server is offline.
C. WINS server has no NetBIOS name entry for the server.
D. DNS entry is not available for the host name.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 64
Which of the following tools is a component of Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) and provides an in-depth security design to prevent various types of problems such as viruses, spams, and spyware?
A. Anti-x
B. LIDS
C. Scanlogd
D. KFSensor
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 65
Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company has a Windows 2000 domain-based network. Users report that they are unable to log on to the network. Mark finds that accounts are locked out due to multiple incorrect log on attempts. What is the most likely cause of the account lockouts?
A. SYN attack
B. Spoofing
C. PING attack
D. Brute force attack
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 66
Which of the following are tunneling protocols?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. NNTP
B. SMTP
C. L2TP
D. PPTP
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 67
Which of the following statements about the One Time Password (OTP) security system are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It requires a password only once to authenticate users.
B. It requires a new password every time a user authenticates himself.
C. It generates passwords by using either the MD4 or MD5 hashing algorithm.
D. It generates passwords by using Kerberos v5.
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 68
Which of the following are ensured by the concept of integrity in information system security?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Unauthorized modifications are not made by authorized users.
B. Data modifications are not made by an unauthorized user or process.
C. The intentional or unintentional unauthorized disclosure of a message or important document contents is prevented.
D. The systems are up and running when they are needed.
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 69
You work as a Network Administrator for Net World International. The company has a Windows Active Directory-based single domain single forest network. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. There are ten Sales Managers in the company. The company has recently provided laptops to all its Sales Managers. All the laptops run Windows XP Professional. These laptops will be connected to the company’s network through wireless connections. The company’s management wants to implement Shared Key authentication for these laptops. When you try to configure the network interface card of one of the laptops for Shared Key authentication, you find no such option. What will you do to enable Shared Key authentication?

A. Install PEAP-MS-CHAP v2.
B. Install Service Pack 1.
C. Enable WEP.
D. Install EAP-TLS.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 70
You work as a Network Administrator for Infonet Inc. The company’s network has an FTP server.
You want to secure the server so that only authorized users can access it. What will you do to accomplish this?
A. Stop the FTP service on the server.
B. Disable anonymous authentication.
C. Disable the network adapter on the server.
D. Enable anonymous authentication.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 71
Fill in the blank with the appropriate layer name of the OSI model.
Secure Socket Layer (SSL) operates at the
layer of the OSI model.
A. transport
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 72
Which of the following is a source port forwarder and redirector tool?

A. Fpipe
B. NMAP
C. SuperScan
D. NSLOOKUP
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 73
Which of the following statements about Due Care policy is true?
A. It provides information about new viruses.
B. It is a method used to authenticate users on a network.
C. It identifies the level of confidentiality of information.
D. It is a method for securing database servers.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 74
Which of the following methods backs up all changes made since the last full or normal backup?
A. Half backup
B. Incremental backup
C. Differential backup
D. Full backup
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 75
Which of the following statements about Discretionary Access Control List (DACL) is true?
A. It is a rule list containing access control entries.
B. It specifies whether an audit activity should be performed when an object attempts to access a resource.
C. It is a list containing user accounts, groups, and computers that are allowed (or denied) access to the object.

D. It is a unique number that identifies a user, group, and computer account.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 76
Which of the following types of attack can be used to break the best physical and logical security mechanism to gain access to a system?
A. Social engineering attack
B. Password guessing attack
C. Mail bombing
D. Cross site scripting attack
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 77
Which of the following types of attacks is targeting a Web server with multiple compromised computers that are simultaneously sending hundreds of FIN packets with spoofed IP source IP addresses?
A. Dictionary attack
B. DDoS attack
C. Insertion attack
D. Evasion attack
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 78
Which of the following languages enable programmers to store cookies on client computers?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Perl
B. DHTML
C. JavaScript
D. HTML

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 79
Which of the following statement about eavesdropping is true?
A. It is a type of password guessing attack.
B. It is a way of preventing electronic emissions that are generated from a computer or network.
C. It is known as network saturation attack or bandwidth consumption attack.
D. It is the process of hearing or listening in private conversations.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 80
You work as a Database Administrator for Bluewell Inc. The company has a SQL Server 2005 computer. The company asks you to implement a RAID system to provide fault tolerance to a database. You want to implement disk mirroring. Which of the following RAID levels will you use to accomplish the task?
A. RAID-1
B. RAID-10
C. RAID-0
D. RAID-5
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 81
Which of the following layers of the OSI model provides end-to-end service?
A. The physical layer
B. The application layer
C. The session layer
D. The transport layer
Answer: D QUESTION NO: 82
These are false reports about non-existent viruses. In these reports, the writer often claims to do impossible things. Due to these false reports, the network administrator shuts down his network, which in turn affects the work of the company. These reports falsely claim to describe an extremely dangerous virus, and declare that the report is issued by a reputed company. These reports are known as .
A. Time bombs
B. Virus hoaxes
C. Chain letters
D. Spambots
E. Logic bombs
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 83
Which of the following statements are true about a Gantt chart?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It displays the duration of a task.
B. It is easier to plan than PERT.
C. It displays dependencies between activities.
D. The impact of slippage is easily determined.
Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 84
Which of the following is a network service that stores and organizes information about a network users and network resources and that allows administrators to manage users’ access to the resources?
A. Terminal service
B. DFS service
C. SMTP service
D. Directory service

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 85
Mark the list that mentions the correct levels of classification of the military data-classification system.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 86
Which of the following processes is known as sanitization?
A. Physically destroying the media and the information stored on it.
B. Assessing the risk involved in discarding particular information.
C. Verifying the identity of a person, network host, or system process.
D. Removing the content from the media so that it is difficult to restore.

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 87
Which of the following are used to suppress gasoline and oil fires?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Water
B. CO2
C. Halon
D. Soda acid
Answer: B,C,D QUESTION NO: 88

You are responsible for a Microsoft based network. Your servers are all clustered. Which of the following are the likely reasons for the clustering?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Load balancing
B. Ease of maintenance
C. Failover
D. Reduce power consumption
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 89
Which of the following tools can be used to perform polymorphic shell code attacks?
A. TrueCrypt
B. Fragroute
C. Mendax
D. ADMutate
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 90
Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company has a Windows 2003 domainbased network. The company has two offices in different cities. The offices are connected through the Internet. Both offices have a Windows 2003 server named SERV1 and SERV2 respectively. Mark is required to create a secure connection between both offices. He configures a VPN connection between the offices using the two servers. He uses L2TP for VPN and also configures an IPSec tunnel. Which of the following will he achieve with this configuration?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. Highest possible encryption for traffic between the offices
B. Encryption for the local files stored on the two servers
C. Extra bandwidth on the Internet connection
D. Mutual authentication between the two servers

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 91
Which of the following statements about digital signature is true?
A. Digital signature compresses the message to which it is applied.
B. Digital signature is required for an e-mail message to get through a firewall.
C. Digital signature verifies the identity of the person who applies it to a document.
D. Digital signature decrypts the contents of documents.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 92
Which of the following protocols allows an e-mail client to access and manipulate a remote e-mail file without downloading it to the local computer?
A. IMAP
B. SNMP
C. SMTP
D. POP3
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 93
Which of the following refers to going through someone’s trash to find out useful or confidential information?
A. Dumpster diving
B. Hacking
C. Phishing
D. Spoofing
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 94

Which of the following have been developed to address security issues in the e-commerce system?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Digital cash
B. Encryption frameworks
C. Shopping cart
D. Digital signatures
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 95
Which of the following terms refers to the act of obtaining plain text from cipher text without a cryptographic key?
A. Hacking
B. Algorithm
C. Cryptanalysis
D. Ciphertext

Answer: C

Show GIAC GISP study materials by our senior examination question authentication lecturer and Microsoft IT product experts, including the current meticulously GIAC GISP latest real exam questions, all show with the correct answer. You have nothing to worry about, believe Pass4itSure tomorrow will be better! Pass4itSure GIAC GISP study materials has been prepared with great care and vigilance, keeping in view the demands of the aspirants for the certification. It is the fruit of long toil of our skilled and experienced IT professionals who have a thorough knowledge of the requirements of the said certification. GIAC https://www.pass4itsure.com/GISP.html Pass4itSure imparts you confidence in stepping towards the exam. GIAC GISP study materials Pass4itSure is also abbreviated as real GIAC GISP test, and it is the number one choice of IT professionals for exam GIAC GISP.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •